Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

British Columbia Society of Artists
40th Annual Exhibition

FORTY YEARS OF PAINTING IN BRITISH COLUMBIA

40TH ANNUAL EXHIBITION, INCLUDING A
RETROSPECTIVE GROUP OF PAINTINGS SELECTED
FROM WORKS EXHIBITED DURING THE PAST
40 YEARS OF THE SOCIETY'S HISTORY.

APRIL 25 to MAY 14th, 1950

PAST PRESIDENTS

T.W. Fripp 1909 - 1916
Norman H. Hawkins 1916 - 1917
Charles Marega 1917 - 1918
Jas. W. Keagey 1918 - 1919
J.B. Fitzmaurice 1919 - 1920
C.H. Scott 1920 - 1922
W.P. Weston 1922 - 1926
T.W. Fripp 1926 - 1931
W.P. Weston 1931 - 1937
G.L. Thornton Sharp 1937 - 1939
Harry Hood 1939 - 1941
J.W.G. Macdonald 1941 - 1943
G.H. Tyler 1943 - 1945
Ross A. Lort 1945 - 1948
Paul Rand 1948 -

MEMBERS

PAUL RAND
President
LEON W.L. MANUEL
Vice-President
HELEN A. WEST
Honorary Secretary
R.S. Alexander Illingworth H. Kerr
Fred Amess Beatrice Lennie
Peter Aspell Ross A. Lort
Mabel Bain J. Delisle Parker
Alistair M. Bell Miriam Peck
Dorothy Bell J.F. Plaskett
*B.C. Binning Irene Hoffar Reid
P.G. Cowley Brown Maisie Robertson
R.G. Bunyard Marjorie Robertson
Nan Lawson Cheney J.L. Shadbolt
Lilias Farley Maud Sherman
Orville Fisher Clark Stevenson
Jessie Faunt Gordon Appelbe Smith
Bess Harris Lionel Thomas
Lawren Harris G.H. Tyler
Nesta Bowen Horne P.v. Ustinow
Ronald Jackson Margaret Williams

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Bruno Bobak J.A.S. Macdonald
Dorothy Cope Mildred Valley Thornton


LIFE MEMBERS

J.H.O. Amess G.L. Thornton Sharp
Harry Hood Bessie Fry Symons
S.P. Judge M.O. Verral
*J.W.G. Macdonald *W.P. Weston, A.R.C.A.
*C.H. Scott, A.R.C.A.


*Denotes Members Canadian Group of Painters

Cover Design by Mr. Gordon A. Smith
Pictures on Cover by Tom Fripp and Lawren Harris



British Columbia Society of Artists:
A HISTORY



CATALOGUE

Aitken, Melita 1 *Red Poppies (Water Colour) $
(Courtesy of Miss Joan Stevens)
Alexander, R.S. 2 *Self Portrait with Fitch 100.00
3 Double Image on Lake Atlin, B.C. 125.00
Amess, J.H.O. 4 *Portrait of Mrs. Duff Stuart -
5 Church Interior (Pen and Ink) -
Aspell, Peter 6 My Son "Carl" 300.00
Bain, Mabel 7 *Light and Shade N.F.S.
(courtesy of Mr. J.B. Cowan)
8 Mountain Tops, B.C. 85.00
Bell, Alistair M. 9 Zoo Sketch Polar Bear (Pen and Ink) 12.00
Bell, Dorothy 10 *Coast of Vancouver Island Yellow Point 80.00
11 Downtown Street, Vancouver 50.00
Binning, B.C. 12 *Drawing (Pen and Ink) 65.00
13 Fair Weather Signals 500.00
Boyd, Bruce 14 Beach 60.00
Boyd, Joan Wright 15 Beach 60.00
Brooks, Allan 16 *Mallards N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Mrs. Waters)
Brunst, Stanley 17 Chess Tournament No. 1 50.00
Bunyard, R.G. 18 *Yale, B.C. (Water Colour) N.F.S.
19 Shearing Sheep on Pender Street (Print) 35.00
Carr, Emily 20 *Kitwanga (Water Colour) 350.00
(Courtesy of J. Haydn Young)
Cheney, Nan Lawson 21 *Lumber Mill, Nelson, B.C. 200,00
22 Drying Fish Nets, B.C. 160.00
Code, Ernva 23 *Waterfront -
(Courtesy of Mrs. Arthur Myers)
Colton, Alfred S. 24 Easter 25.00
Cope, Dorothy Stevens 25 House on Broadway (Water Colour) 25.00
Cowley-Brown, P.G. 26 "Castle of Cortes" N.F.S.
Crumplin, Harry 27 Evening, False Creek 50.00
DeForest, H.J. 28 *Mount Hardisty, Athabaska River -
(Courtesy of Mr. H.H. Elliott)
Ewart, Peter 29 Near the Columbia Icefield 125.00
Farley, Lilias 30 *Figure in Mahogany (Sculpture) 250.00
31 Angel (Sculpture) 250.00
Faunt, Jessie 32 *Mt. Crown, Capilano, B.C. -
33 And Night Withdraws -
Ferguson, Charles 34 *Ship -
(Courtesy of Mr. Ross Lort)
Ferris, Will 35 *The Beaver, 1888 -
(Courtesy of Mr. A.P. Watkins)
Fisher, Orville 36 *Ship in B.C. Marine Dry Dock (Drypoint) -
37 War Memories -
Frame, Statira 38 *Derelicts N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Miss Molly Frame)
Fripp, T.W. 39 *Glacier on D'Arcy Range (Water Colour) N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Vancouver Art Gallery)
Gow, J. Mackintosh 40 *Landscape N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Mrs. John Heaps)
Harris, Bess 41 *Two Lilies 75.00
42 Sun on the Mountains 60.00
Harris, Lawren 43 *Bylot Island II N.F.S.
44 Formative I N.F.S.
Hawkins, Norman 45 *When Day Is Done N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Mr. W.P. Nicholls)
Hood, Harry 46 *Tool House, Port Moody (Water Colour) 75.00
47 Old Barn, Lytton 250.00
Hoole, Kate Smith 48 *Midday Rest -
(Courtesy of Mr. Frank Hoole)
Horne, Nesta Bowen 49 "Dutch" N.F.S.
Jarvis, Don 50 A Dark Afternoon 100.00
Judge, Grace 51 *September (Water Colour) N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Miss Rubina Martin)
Judge, S.P. 52 *Vancouver Harbour 1919 (Water Colour) 50.00
53 Early Morning - Fulford Harbour V.I. (Water Colour) 50.00
Killam, E. 54 *Camp Killam N.F.S.
Kyle, John 55 *Totem Poles, Alert Bay (Water Colour) -
(Courtesy of Mrs. Jonathan Rogers)
Loewe, Eric 56 In A Kerrisdale Garden 45.00
Lort, Ross A. 57 *Coalbunker (Lino Print) N.F.S.
58 Circus Detail (Water Colour) N.F.S.
Macdonald, J.W.G. 59 *Birds (Water Colour) 85.00
60 Bird and Environment 220.00
Macdonald, J.A.S. 61 Delta 50.00
McEvoy, Bernard, R.B.A. 62 *A River in Wales -
(Courtesy of Mr. H.H. Elliott)
Manuel, Leon W.L. 63 *Surprise Valley (Water Colour) -
64 South Okanagan -
Marega, Charles 65 *T.W. Fripp (Sculpture) N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Vancouver Art Gallery)
Newcombe, W.J.B. 66 Lonely Land 175.00
Ogden, Rev. W. 67 *Mountain Landscape N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Mr. H.H. Elliott)
Parker, J. Delisle 68 *Forbidden Plateau 200.00
69 Grain Elevator Forms N.F.S.
Peck, Miriam 70 *Cinder Cone (Water Colour) -
71 Market Square, Old Quebec (Water Colour) -
Rand, Paul 72 *The Crow's Nest (Water Colour) N.F.S.
73 Picking Zucca Melons 500.00
Reid, Irene Hoffar 74 *Winter 100.00
75 Sketch 40.00
Robertson, Maisie 76 *Summer Afternoon 45.00
77 Horses and Sage 85.00
Scott, C.H. A.R.C.A. 78 *Portrait 1920 -
79 June Morning 250.00
Scott, John 80 *The Bleached Rocks (Water Colour) -
Shadbolt, J.L. 81 *Indian Reserve 75.00
82 Stump Image (Casein) -
Sharp, G.L. Thornton 83 *Evening Cove (Water Colour) -
84 Winter (Water Colour) -
Sherman, Maud 85 *Spring in the Woods 50.00
86 Trees on Savary (Water Colour) 35.00
Stevenson, Clarke 87 *June 1940 N.F.S.
88 Coal Harbour Sketch -
Smith, Faulkner 89 *Evening Light, North Shore -
Smith, Gordon Appelbe 90 *Freight Yard 50.00
91 Beach Forms 60.00
Thomas, Alice Blair 92 *Fish Wives -
(Courtesy of Mr. H.H. Elliott)
Thomas, Lionel 93 *The Accordionist 400.00
94 Spatial Experiences, Capilano (Tempera and Oil) 400.00
Thorne, Gordon Kit 95 Quiet Evening 100.00
Thornton, Mildred Valley 96 Indian Burial on Chief Island N.F.S.
Tyler, G.H. 97 *The Red Barn 100.00
98 Landscape with Stumps 175.00
Tytler, Stanley 99 *Morning Mist N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Mrs. A.H. Jefferd)
Ustinow, P.v. 100 *"Maestro Fabri" N.F.S.
(Courtesy of Mr. Fabri)
101 Boat House on the Fraser 120.00
Verral, M.O. 102 *Tulips (Water Colour) N.F.S.
103 Magnolia (Water Colour) 60.00
Wake, Margaret 104 *Kathleen -
(Courtesy of Miss Batchelor)
Webster, M. Brown 105 *Still Life (Water Colour) -
West, Helen A. 106 *Portrait -
107 Portrait -
Weston, W.P., A.R.C.A. 108 *Cornish Coast 1910 250.00
109 Cedar Stump 300.00
Williams, Margaret 110 *Desert Landscape 25.00

N.F.S. - Not for sale.

*Indicates work of early Members and old work of present Members.


     Home