Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

VANCOUVER ART GALLERY

THIRTEENTH ANNUAL
BRITISH COLUMBIA ARTISTS' EXHIBITION

SEPTEMBER 23rd to OCTOBER 22nd, 1944


EXHIBITION JURY

LAWREN HARRIS
J.W.G. MACDONALD
CHAS. H. SCOTT, A.R.C.A.


( * Not for Sale )

OIL PAINTINGS

   No. Title Price
JAMES H.O. AMESS City
   1. Pool, Alouette River $50.00
PHILIP AMSDEN Nelson
   2. On a Mountain 25.00
GEORGE JAMES ANGLISS Penticton
   3. White Horse 50.00
   4. Spring Landscape 200.00
M.A. BAIN City
   5. B.C. Coast 35.00
UNITY BAINBRIDGE City
   6. Miss Diamand 350.00
PATRICK BARR City
   7. Crusader No. RI66590 *
DOROTHY BELL City
   8. Helm Glacier, Garibaldi 30.00
   9. Stone-patterned Hillside 25.00
GWEN BOSWELL City
   10. Portrait *
BRUCE D. BOYD City
   11. Island Barns 35.00
BEATRICE BROOKS City
   12. West Shore 15.00
VIOLA CAMPBELL City
   13. "They Shall Build Anew" 300.50
   14. Whither? 40.00
VIVIEN CARLSON City
   15. Still Life with Purple Onions 100.00
   16. Mud Flats 50.00
KENNETH CAUFIELD Nanaimo
   17. The "19th" Hole *
NAN LAWSON CHENEY Capilano
   18. Ice Caves, Garibaldi 225.00
G.C. CLUTESI Alberni
   19. To'ghee (South-easter) 100.00
   20. Seal Hunting 60.00
WILLIAM H.M. COLLISON City
   21. Late Evening Sun, Kitwanga *
EVEYLN COOLS Okanagan Centre
   22. The Poplars *
   23. Monday Morning in Banff *
DOROTHY STEVENS COPE City
   24. Late Hour 35.00
   25. Jen 40.00
SGT. G.R. COULING City
   26. Spring Song 60.00
   27. Mosquito Creek 40.00
H.G. CRUMPLIN City
   28. Valley near Wellington, V.I. 30.00
ARTHUR C. ERICKSON City
   29. Composition *
OSCAR L. ERICKSON City
   30. Zinnias 100.00
GLADYS K. EWAN City
   31. Study in Light 75.00
GEORGE FERTIG City
   32. Landscape
JEAN NESS FINDLAY Hartley Bay
   33. Indian Netmaker 100.00
D.M. FLATHER City
   34. Prelude to Winter
LETTIE C. FLEET City
   35. The Strand 25.00
CLIFF FOWLER City
   36. Teddy *
MARCEL GODFREY City
   37. Etude *
VAUGHAN GRAYSON Summerland
   38. Mirror Lake 200.00
J.D. GREGSON Kamloops
   39. Clouds and Hills 100.00
   40. Indian Village 75.00
DAVID HALL City
   41. Zinnias and Hydrangeas 40.00
UNINA F. HALL Garrow Bay
   42. Gray Day *
CPL. JACK HAMBLETON, R.C.A.F. St. Thomas, Ontario
   43. Willow Trees 35.00
   44. New York Central Bridge, St. Thomas, Ontario 25.00
LAWREN HARRIS City
   45. Rhythmic Organization *
H.M. HARRISON-HAZELL City
   46. Portrait *
LORRAINE E. HODGE City
   47. Under the Trees 45.00
McGREGOR HONE City
   48. Nets 20.00
HARRY HOOD City
   49. Cay (Portrait) *
CAPT. A.E.C. HORNE City
   50. Major R.D. Kinmond, M.C. *
NESTA BOWEN HORNE City
   51. Joan 200.00
GEORGINA HORNER-HARRISON Royal Oak
   52. Elusive
LIEUT. BEULAH JAENICKE, C.W.A.C. Ottawa, Ontario
   53. Huckleberry House 30.00
THE HON. MARK KEARLEY Metchosin
   54. Sunlight After Rain, Vesuvius Bay 30.00
ILLINGWORTH H. KERR City
   55. Grain 150.00
WM. G. KINNIS City
   56. Squatter Shack 25.00
I.S.R. LANGDALE Victoria
   57. The Rampart Wall 68.50
MARION LANGRIDGE City
   58. Gold Workings in Northern Ontario 50.00
ERNEST LAY City
   59. Blueprint No. 411 100.00
BEATRICE LENNIE City
   60. Sechelt Shore 25.00
MARGARET LOUGHEED City
   61. Mountains 150.00
E.S. LOWE City
   62. Under the Arch 100.00
CARRIE LOWLE Penticton
   63. Sunlit Pines 45.00
MARIAN McCREA City
   64. Megan 50.00
   65. Washington Square *
J.W.G. MACDONALD Capilano
   66. Kelowna Landscape 350.00
JOHN M. MacKILLOP City
   67. Grey Morning 25.00
W.Y. McLEISH City
   68. Hope Mountain 20.00
E.R. McTAGGART City
   69. Good Citizen 50.00
RICHARD W. MAJOR City
   70. Still Life 50.00
   71. Enigma 50.00
VERA MORTIMER-LAMB City
   72. Portrait with Still Life *
   73. West Point Grey *
FLORENCE M. PARKER City
   74. On the Island 25.00
HARLEY PARKER City
   75. Portrait No. 6 200.00
J. DELISLE PARKER City
   76. The Philosopher 120.00
   77. Paris '43 80.00
CATELLE PORTER City
   78. Still Life with Apple Blossoms 50.00
PAUL RAND City
   79. Clay Banks, Penticton 300.00
PAMELA REGAN City
   80. Bus Stop
MAISIE ROBERTSON City
   81. Second Gate - Big Bar Lake 35.00
P.W. ROMANIUK City
   82. Sawmill 30.00
CHARLES H. SCOTT, A.R.C.A. City
   83. Rev. A.M. Sanford, B.C. B.D. D.D. *
RUBY BROWN SHAND Matsqui
   84. Colonnades of Commerce 100.00
FELIX SHRODER City
   85. Silence 400.00
ALYCE STEPHENSON City
   86. Summer Camp, Burrard Inlet 50.00
LIONEL A. THOMAS City
   87. B.C. Fishing Village 500.00
   88. Threshing 200.00
GORDON KIT THORNE City
   89. Flight of the Bumble Bee 125.00
W.P. WESTON, A.R.C.A. City
   90. Golden Ears 175.00
ARTHUR ZACKS City
   91. Composition *

PASTELS

GWEN BOSWELL City
   92. Self Portrait *
STANLEY E. BRUNST City
   93. Children's Fairy Tale 40.00
KENNETH CAUFIELD Nanaimo
   94. West Coast *
JEAN NESS FINDLAY Hartley Bay
   95. Tsimshean Oracle 35.00
HILARY MENZIES Vernon
   96. Tree Study *
ELIZABETH MIHAILOVSKY City
   97. Portrait of a Lady
JOSEPH F. PLASKETT New Westminster
   98. Lake Osoyoos (1) 30.00
   99. Black Mountain 25.00
GORDON KIT THORNE City
   100. Flitting the Summer Away 50.00
PLATO USTINOW City
   101. British Salt *

(WATERCOLORS)
(Note: this heading was not printed in the catalogue)

ELIZABETH AMESS City
   102. Stable Scene 35.00
FRED A. AMESS City
   103. Hope 20.00
   104. Equestrian 25.00
M.A. BAIN City
   105. Early Autumn 50.00
ALISTAIR BELL West Vancouver
   106. Shipyard Sketch No. 1 35.00
   107. Shipyard Sketch No. 2 30.00
DOROTHY BELL City
   108. Sawmill in Cheakamus Valley 25.00
CONSTANCE M. BONNER Cobble Hill
   109. B.C. Fishing Boats 35.00
   110. Indian Lodge, Quamichan Reserve *
DOROTHY STEVENS COPE City
   111. Walker's House, Toronto 50.00
ROBERT COVENTRY City
   112. Sawmill 25.00
ELIZABETH CROZIER Port Alberni
   113. Still Life 20.00
CECIL de T. CUNNINGHAM Nanaimo
   114. "Deserted" - Qualicum, V.I. 25.00
   115. Page's Lagoon, V.I. 25.00
M. DENTON-BURGESS New Westminster
   116. Budgerigars 100.00
GNR. JIM DICKIE, R.C.A. City
   117. Gun Park 35.00
   118. Picture (2) 35.00
JOHN ELLISON, R.C.N.V.R. Victoria
   119. On the Ways 85.00
   120. East Pender Street 40.00
GLADYS K. EWAN City
   121. Indian Village, Shalalth, B.C. 25.00
CLIFF FOWLER City
   122. Cameron Lake 10.00
LAURA GRAY North Vancouver
   123. Old Cedar, Stanley Park 10.00
T.W. GREAVES City
   124. Delta Landscape *
CPL. JACK HAMBLETON, R.C.A.F. St. Thomas, Ontario
   125. Railway Siding 15.00
MARION B. HARRIS Vernon
   126. Study, Okanagan Lake 15.00
McGREGOR HONE City
   127. Arbutus *
GEORGINA HORNER-HARRISON Royal Oak
   128. Pups 35.00
ILLINGWORTH H. KERR City
   129. Projection of a Mood 40.00
   130. Conventional Piece 40.00
CHRISTINA R. LAIRD Penticton
   131. Yellow Begonia 25.00
MABEL McWILLIAM North Vancouver
   132. Study 15.00
BARBARA ERWYN MATHER North Vancouver
   133. Beauty and the Beast *
JANET C. MIDDLETON Vernon
   134. The Church 20.00
   135. Cascade 25.00
DOW MITCHELL City
   136. Deserted River Shack 25.00
F/O W.J.B. NEWCOMBE, R.C.A.F. City
   137. Coming In *
J. DELISLE PARKER City
   138. Luxembourg Gardens, Paris 40.00
PATRIC City
   139. Quiet Please
MABEL L. PAYNE North Vancouver
   140. Island Trees 10.00
MIRIAM L. PECK New Westminster
   141. Glacier Remnants *
JOHN I. PLANIDIN City
   142. Okanagan Lake 30.00
ALYMER PRATT City
   143. Clergy House, St. James Church
CLIFF ROBINSON City
   144. Sketch *
ROBERT H. SAVERY Victoria
   145. The Isle of Cormorants *
RUBY BROWN SHAND City
   146. Harrison, B.C. 30.00
   147. Fraser Valley Barn 30.00
GORDON APPELBE SMITH City
   148. Tsawwassan *
   149. Oolichan Fishing 50.00
BESSIE FRY SYMONS Wadsley
   150. Lamp in the Window, West Bay *
W.H. TASSELL Kelowna
   151. Hedley, B.C. .00
JESSIE VINT City
   152. British Columbia Mountains 5.00
DOROTHY M. WILLIAMS Kamloops
   153. The Abandoned Barn 20.00
JOSIE S. WILSON New Westminster
   154. Indian Community Houses 75.00
   155. The Village Gossips 35.00
RUTH WORTMAN City
   156. Westbank from Knox Mt., Kelowna 15.00

GRAPHIC ARTS

FRED A. AMESS City
   157. Tangle 15.00
UNITY BAINBRIDGE City
   158. Little Indian Patient 75.00
   159. Boy's Head 50.00
A.M. BAKEWELL City
   160. Mr. McMahon *
B.C. BINNING West Vancouver
   161. Seaside Trees *
   162. Old Maple Tree 25.00
MYFANWY SPENCER CAMPBELL Victoria
   163. Major Dennys Godfrey *
   164. Peggy Walton *
MARGARET H. CARTER City
   165. Connie 10.00
GNR. JIM DICKIE, R.C.A. City
   166. Morning Chore - Blanket Folding 35.00
CLIFF FOWLER City
   167. Seated Figure *
HAZEL GILMOUR City
   168. Wind at Bow River
MARGUERITE GOULDING City
   169. Christine 5.00
JOHN R. HORNE-PAYNE City
   170. Tree Tops 70.00
   171. Totem Pole, Fisherman's Cove 50.00
GEORGINA HORNER-HARRISON Royal Oak
   172. Don't be Greedy 10.00
MARION AIRD MORHAM City
   173. The Alley Visitor 15.00
F/O. W.J.B. NEWCOMBE City
   174. After Blitz *
   175. Low Flying - Halifax *
PATRIC City
   176. Sound
PAMELA REGAN City
   177. Nude Figure 15.00
CLIFF ROBINSON City
   178. Shacks (Lino-cut) 5.00
FELIX SHRODER City
   179. Neighbour's Little Girl 25.00
SING LIM City
   180. Young Girl (Lithograph) *
LIONEL A. THOMAS City
   181. Head Study 100.00
GORDON KIT THORNE City
   182. Convalescent 20.00
PETER THORNE City
   183. Explosion at Sea 10.00

SCULPTURE, MODELLING AND POTTERY

NANCY NELLES ARKELL City
   184. Portrait of Anthony *
MOLLIE CARTER City
   185. Plate *
OLEA M. DAVIS City
   186. Rene Godfrey *
E.S. HODGES West Vancouver
   187. Three Head Studies *
PTE. MALCOLM McLEAN City
   188. Ottawa Sandman *
D.E. PURROTT City
   189. Ballerina 50.00
MAISIE ROBERTSON City
   190. American Saddle Bred 125.00
J.D. SPENCE Ioco
   191. Blue Bowl
PEGGY WALTON Victoria
   192. Jean-Pierre Vaisbord

TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS
CATALOGUE:
*
The figures placed against various works of art listed in this catalogue indicate that these are selling prices. We suggest that one of the best ways in which to encourage a creative artist is to buy what he has created. We commend this thought to your kind consideration when you view the exhibits.

THE EXHIBITION COMMITTEE


Catalogue courtesy Vancouver Art Gallery Library & Archives.

     Home