Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

VSDAA / VSA
List of Students & Graduates: 1925 - 1950

(includes some students up to 1962)
1925-26 was the school's first year of operation.
Students are listed alphabetically by last name.
Years of attendance are based on published references only.
Students may have attended additional years not referenced.



REFERENCES:

# Title Date
- Prospectus for 1925-26 school year 1925
1 The Paint Box Vol. 1 (VSDAA Annual) 1926
- Prospectus for 1926-27 school year 1926
2 The Paint Box Vol. 2 (VSDAA Annual) 1927
3 Prospectus for 1927-28 school year 1927
4 The Paint Box Vol. 3 (VSDAA Annual) 1928
5 Prospectus for 1928-29 school year 1928
6 The Paint Box Vol. 4 (VSDAA Annual) 1929
7 Prospectus for 1929-30 school year 1929
8 The Paint Box Vol. 5 (VSDAA Annual) 1930
9 Prospectus for 1930-31 school year 1930
10 Prospectus for 1931-32 school year 1931
11 Prospectus for 1932-33 school year 1932
12 Prospectus for 1933-34 school year 1933
13 Prospectus for 1934-35 school year 1934
14 Prospectus for 1935-36 school year 1935
15 Behind the Palette (VSDAA Annual) 1936
16 Prospectus for 1936-37 school year 1936
17 Prospectus for 1937-38 school year 1937
18 Prospectus for 1938-39 school year 1938
19 Prospectus for 1939-40 school year 1939
19.2 Behind the Palette 1940
20 Prospectus for 1940-41 school year 1940
21 Prospectus for 1941-42 school year 1941
22 Prospectus for 1942-43 school year 1942
23 Prospectus for 1943-44 school year 1943
24 Prospectus for 1944-45 school year 1944
25 Prospectus for 1945-46 school year 1945
26 Prospectus for 1946-47 school year 1946
27 Prospectus for 1947-48 school year 1947
28 Prospectus for 1948-49 school year 1948
29 Prospectus for 1949-50 school year 1949
30 Prospectus for 1950-51 school year 1950
31 Prospectus for 1951-52 school year 1951
32 Prospectus for 1952-53 school year 1952
33 Prospectus for 1953-54 school year 1953
34 Prospectus for 1954-55 school year 1954
35 Prospectus for 1955-56 school year 1955
36 Prospectus for 1956-57 school year 1956
37 Prospectus for 1957-58 school year 1957
38 Prospectus for 1958-59 school year 1958
39 Prospectus for 1959-60 school year 1959
40 Prospectus for 1960-61 school year 1960
41 Prospectus for 1961-62 school year 1961
A Graduation at Art Gallery
Vancouver Sun review May 28 1937
1937
Editor's note: only items in BOLD above have been referenced in the list below.
Numbered references were published by the art school.
Lettered references were published as noted.

NOTES:
Issues of the Paint Box typically included a complete list of full time students and their addresses. It was produced just before the end of each school year, beginning in June 1926. The Prospectus (with the exception of the first and second issues) typically included pass lists of students and names of prizewinners from the previous school year, and was produced after the school year in preparation for the next year's session. Many part time day and evening students were not listed in any art school publication. In the school's first year of operation, for example, of 268 total students noted in the school Director's annual report to the Vancouver School Board only 86 were listed in the Paint Box in June 1926.

The 1930-31 and 1931-32 Prospectii include complete pass lists per year. The 1934-35 Prospectus includes only graduates and award winners. The 1937-38 Prospectus lists graduates, awards, and merit certificates. The latter are presumably equivalent to a pass for the year, although the student's year is not given in the merit certificate list as it was in the pass lists. The 1944-45 and 1945-46 Prospectii do not list any students at all, although student work is illustrated.

YEARS indicates the date range of publications referencing the artist. There are gaps in the annual editions of both the school's Annual and the Prospectus, and also different ways that students are listed in those publications, leaving many unnamed or without complete records. Graduates and students listed in second or third year may have been attended additional years even if they are not listed here. It is also possible that students may have transferred in from another school and graduated without attending VSDAA for four years. Students might also skip a year of attendance, or repeat a year.

DIPLOMA dates, unless noted otherwise, are taken from five original hand-lettered graduate rolls in the collection of Emily Carr University.

1st year, 2nd year, etc. indicates a PASS for that year of schooling.

Information from a number of the rare Prospectii was provided courtesy of Renee Alexander, the daughter of R.S. Alexander, who collected the documents over the years.



STUDENT YEARS REFERENCES NOTES
Aikman, Catherine 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Ainge, B.A. 1925-26 1
Aitken, Alice 1936 16 Merit Certificate
Alexander, Robert S. ? - 1947 Diploma 1947
Allen, Donald 1929-31 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1933
Allen, John 1935-36 15, 16 2nd year scholarship
Allen, Mrs. J.W. 1925-27 1, 2
Allen, Patricia (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Amess, Frederick 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
School Director after Scott
Anderson, Beth 1927-29 4, 5, 6
Angliss, George 1939-45 19.2, 20 1st year 39, Dip 45
Angliss, Katherine ? - 1946 Diploma 1946
Archibald, Marjorie 1928-29 6, 7
Arla, Sarle 1936-37 A see Saarle, Arle
Arnett, Muriel Helen ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Arnold, G. 1925-26 1
Aspell, Peter 1938-41 19, 19.2, 20 Diploma 1942
Atkins, Violet 1927-29 4, 5, 6, 7 Vi
Auger, Audrey Wilde ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Austin, Dorothy 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Avison, Jack 1932-33 12 2nd year
Awmack, Margaret 1936-37 15, A, 17, 18 2nd year 37, Malkin award
Ayres, Margaret 1936-37 A, 17 Merit certificate, 2nd year
Bailey, Alice (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Baillie, Jean 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Baillie, Oenone 1926-27 2, 3
Bainbridge, Unity 1932-36 12, 13, 15, 16 Diploma 1936
Banks, Robert 1947-48 28 2nd year scholarship
Barmuta, Lena (Miss) 1954-55 35 3rd year bursary
Barr, Florence 1929-30 8, 9 1st year 1930
Bartram, Beatrice 1928-29 6 Pottery
Bartram, Marjorie B. 1939-41 19.2, 21 Diploma 1943
Bates, Newton S. ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Beatson, Helen 1929-31 8, 9, 10 2nd year 1931
Bell, Alistair 1939-40 19.2
Bell, Dorothy S. (Mrs.) 1937-39 19 Diploma 1939
Bell-Irving, B. 1925-26 1
Bell-Irving, Constance (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Bennie, Robert Francis 1947-50 28 Diploma 1950
Benson, Joyce 1932-36 12, 13, 15, 16 Diploma 1936
Benson, Marjory Heather ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Bentley, Dorothy 1929-31 8, 10 2nd year 1931
Berg, Donnabelle 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Bergthorsen, Chris 1956-57 37 3rd year bursary
Berry, Helen 1938-39 19 Merit certificate
Biener, Senta 1929-31 8, 10 2nd year 1931
Binning, B.C. 1927-28, 29-32 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Birch, Lorraine E.M. ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Blakemore, Josephine 1927-28 4
Blanchet, Joan 1929-34 8, 10, 12, 13 1st year 1931, Dip. 1934
Bligh, Una ? - 1942 Diploma 1942
Bliss, Helen Janet ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Bloomfield, Edward 1927-29 4, 5, 6, 7
Boal, Margaret Watson ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Boal, Robert William ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Bolton, Marion 1936-39 A, 17, 19 Diploma 1939, also Marian
Bond, Dick 1961-62 41 3rd year scholarship
Bone, Robert ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Bonnycastle, Anne 1928-30 6, 7, 8, 9, 11 Diploma 1932
Booth, Betty 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Boothe, Frank 1929-33 8, 10, 12 3rd year 1933
Boston, Evan 1939-41 19.2, 21 Merit certificate
Botterill, Maxine 1936-39 16, A, 18, 19 Dip 1938, Post grad 39
Boultbee, B. 1925-26 1
Boving, Lida 1936-37 16, A, 17, 18 Diploma 1938
Bow, Norma 1936-40 A, 17, 18, 19, 20 Dip 39, Post grad 40
Boyd, Bruce Dickson ? - 1947 Diploma 1947
Boyd, Sheila 1929-32 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Brand, Clara 1925-26 1
Branscombe, Keith 1956-60 37, 40 2nd & 4th yr awards
Breun, Joan 193_-37 15, A, 17, 18 Dip 1937, Post grad 38
Briggs, Evelyn 1927-28 4, 5
Brocklehurst, Lucy 1927-28 4
Brooks, Babs (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Brosseau, Alice 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9 Diploma 1930, Alyce
Brown, Jean 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Brown, Louise 1927-30 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 3rd year 1931
Bryant, Alice 1933-37 12, 15, A, 17 2nd yr 1933, Post grad 37
Bryant, Beverly 1926-27 2
Bryant, M. (Miss) 1939-40 19.2
Bull, Mary 1939-40 19.2, 20 Merit Certificate
Burich, Sam 1959-60 40 4th yr award
Burley-Smith, Phyllis 1926-27 2, 3
Burnett, Dorothy 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 Diploma 1930
Burr, Mabel 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Burrell, Arnold 1954-55 35 3rd year scholarship
Burroughs, Beatrice 1929-34 8, 12, 13 Diploma 1934
Butler, E. 1925-26 1
Butler, Joyce H. 1939-41 19.2, 21 Diploma 1943
Cadwallador, Eva 1938-39 19 Merit certificate
Calder, William 1947-48 28 Diploma 1948
Cameron, Allan B. 1925-26 1
Campbell, Betty 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Campbell, Harry 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Campbell, Jack 1948-52 29, 30, 31 3rd year
Campbell, Lucille 1935-36 16 Merit Certificate
Campbell, Stephanie 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
Cardwell, Shirley 1950-51 31 Brissenden Bursary
Carey, Jessamy 193_-38 15, 16, A, 17, 18 Dip 1937 Post Grad 38
Carlson, Ruth ? - 1946 Diploma 1946
Carlson, Sally (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Carrick, Sybil 1928-29 6
Carter, Edith 1928-32 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Carter, Margaret 1928-32 6, 7, 8, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Carter, Mollie 1936-40 A, 17, 19, 19.2, 20 Dip 39, Post grad 40
Carter, Nance (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Cartwright, Peggy 1926-28 2, 3, 4
Caruso, Gordon Joseph 1950-51 30 Diploma 1951
Caverley, June 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Cers, Edna (Miss) 1952-53 33 3nd yr scholarship
Charles, Douglas 1959-60 40 1st yr Grumbacher award
Chellis, Betty 1927-28 4
Church, Isabel 1926-28 2, 3, 4
Cianci, V.S. 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Clark, Fred 1936-37 A, 17 Merit certificate, 2nd year
Clegg, Lucy 1929-33 9, 12 3rd year
Clymer, John 1925-27 1, 2
Coglan, Grace 1925-27 1, 4 also Coghlan
Cokely, Eileen 1929 - 34 8, 9, 10, 11, 13 Post-grad 1934
Collie, Patricia (Miss) 1956-57 37 3rd year scholarship
Colton, Alfred S. ? - 1947 Diploma 1947
Conkey, Eleanor 1932 - 1935 12 2nd year 1933, Dip 35
Connor, Ernest 1932-33 12 1st year
Connor, Levita 1925-26 1
Cook, Ruby 1926-28 2, 3, 4, 5
Coombes, Doris (Miss) 1956-57 37 2nd year scholarship
Cooper, Norman 1939-41 19.2, 21 Merit certificate
Coote, Marion 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Cooter, Paddy 1959-60 40 4th yr award
Corry, Margaret 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Cosco, Joseph Garon ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Coutts, Sybil 1936-37 A, 17 Merit certificate, 2nd year
Cowan, Barbara ? - 1944 Diploma 1944
Cowan, Isabel ? - 1942 Diploma 1942
Cox, Catherine 1927-28 4
Creighton, Ruth A. 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Crichton, Norman 1936-37 A Dip. 37; see Crighton
Crichton, Robert 1954-55 35 4th year scholarship
Crighton, Norman 193_-37 17 Diploma 1937
Crimeni, Ronnie 1936-37 16, A 3rd year
Cropper (Miss) 1939-40 19.2
Cuppage (Mrs.) 1928-29 6
Currie, Ada 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Dames, May 1929-30 8, 9 1st year 1930
Darling, Elizabeth 1927-28 4, 5 Bessie
Davey, Brenda 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Davidson, Marjory 1936-38 16, A, 17, 18 Dip. 1938, Marjorie
Davies, Betty 1936-39 A, 17, 19 Diploma 1939
Davies, Margaret 1929-30 9 1st year 1930
de Jourdain, Guy 1959-60 40 Charles H. Scott Award
Dendoff, Gertrude 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Denize, Hazel 1926-27 2, 3
Devlin, Murray 1952-53 33, 35 2nd & 4th yr prizes
Dickie, James 1929-33 8, 10, 11, 12 3rd year 1933
Dickson, Ruth 1929-33 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1933
Dietrich, Mildred (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Dix, William 1935-36 16 Merit Certificate
Doane, Lucille 1938-39 19 1st year award
Dobereiner, John ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Dobson, Hugh M. 1929-30 8, 9 1st year 1930
Doidge, Bette 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Donley, Ida 1927-29 4, 6
Dorset, Tom 1961-62 41
Doubt, William G. ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Douglas, Helen 1937-38 18 Merit certificate
Drake, Aida 1925-27 1, 2
Drake, Francis Cyril 1925-27 1, 2
Drury, W. 1927-28 5 BCAL Evening Scholarship
Duff, Lambert 1939-40 19.2
Duff-Stuart, Katherine 1926-27 2
Duncan, Ida 1929-30 8
Duncan, June 1932-36 12, 15, 16 Diploma 1936
Dunnett, John Francis ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Dwinnell, Dorothy 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Dyson, Margaret 1929-30 8
Earle, Audrey 1925-26 1
Earle, Kathleen 1928-29 6, 7
Egeberg, Annalise (Lisa) 1936-40 A, 18, 19.2, 20 1st yr 37, part. pass 40, also Egberg
Egebert, Annelese (see above)
Elliot(t), Betty 1936-40 15, 16, A, 17, 18, 19, 19.2, 20 Dip 1939, Post grad 40
Elliot, Lillian 1925-26 1
Elmer, Ruth 1925-27 1, 2
Engelhart, Louis J. 1947-49 28 Diploma 1949
English, Charles 1929-30 8
Eperson, Dorothy 1948-52 29, 31 3rd year
Epp, Leonard 1961-62 41 4th year award
Erb, Marion 1928-32 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Dip. 1932, Marian
Evans, Constance 1925-26 1
Evans, Winnifred 1929-30 8
Falk, Paul 1932-33 12 2nd year
Farley, Lilias 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Farmer, Madge 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 Diploma 1930
Farr, Patricia (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Feuerberg, Rita 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Findlater, Betty 1927-29 4, 5, 6, 7
Finlay, Florence 1927-28 4
Finlayson, Margaret ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Finlayson, Robert T. ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Firth, Earl 1932-33 12 2nd year
Fisher, Myrtle 1927-29 4, 5, 6, 7
Fisher, Orville 1929-33 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1933
Fletcher, Winnifred 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Ford, Melva Avis ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Forney, George 1952-53 33 3nd yr bursary
Foster, Norah 1927-28 4
Fowler, Florence 1927-28 5 BCAL Evening Scholarship
Fowler, P.M. 1925-26 1
Fransen, Donald V. ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Fraser, Louise 1928-29 6, 7
Fredleifson, H. 1925-26 1
Frith, Evelyn 1926-28 2, 4
Fry, B.A. 1926-27 2
Fuller, Phoebe 1928-30 6, 7, 9 Diploma 1930
Fullerton, Molly (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Gagne, Arthur ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Gamache, Garbrielle M. ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Garrison, Verna 1936-40 A, 19.2, 20 1st year 1937
Gatewood (Miss) 1939-40 19.2
Gatewood, Frances 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Genser, Elain(e) (Miss) 1956-60 37, 40 1st & 3rd yr awards
Gibb, June 1939-41 19.2, 21 3rd year
Giberson, G. 1925-26 1
Gillen, M. 1925-26 1
Gilmore, Donald E. ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Gislason, Thora 1939-40 20 Merit Certificate
Goldie, Nancy 1936-39 16, A, 17, 18, 19 Dip. 1938, Post grad 39
Goldsmith, Alice 1929-34 8, 10, 12, 13 Diploma 1934
Golman, Sylvia 1950-52 30, 31 3rd year
Goranson, Paul 1931-33 12 3rd year
Gordon, K. 1925-26 1
Gordon, Mary 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
Gore, Becky 1936-38 A, 18 1st year 1937
Gostick, Marjorie 1926-29 2, 3, 4, 6, 7
Gow, Dorothy 1925-27 1, 2, 3 nickname "Dot"
Graham, Bille 1936-38 16, A, 18 Dip. 1938, Billie
Graham, Mysia 1927-28 4, 5
Gray, Jack 1929-30 9 1st year 1930
Gray, James Underwood ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Gray, Moyra (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Green, Edmund Francis ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Green, Mary 1950-52 30, 31 2nd year
Green, Mollie (Miss) 1932-33 12 3rd year
Griffith, Mr. 1929-30 8
Gross, Rowena 1926-28 2, 3, 4, 5 Diploma 1933
Gurd, Betty 1928-29 6
Hall, Ann 1932-36 12, 15, 16 Diploma 1936
Hall, Margaret 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Halliday, Richard (Dick) 1961-62 41 2nd year scholarship
Hambleton, Jack 1939-40 19.2
Hancox, Katherine 1926-27 2, 3
Handford, Patricia G. ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Handley, Agnes 1929-34 8, 10, 11, 12, 13 1st year 1931, Dip. 1934
Hanlon, Robert 1932-37 12, 15, 16, A, 17 Post-grad 1937
Hardy, Beverly 1936-39 A, 17, 19 Diploma 1939
Hardy, Lance 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Harper, M. 1925-26 1
Harris, Barbara 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Harris, Irene 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
Harris, Moira 1952-53 33 1st yr scholarship
Harris, Norah 1933-37 13, A, 17, 18 Dip. 1937, Post grad 38, Nora
Harrison, Katherine 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Haswell, Mrs. 1928-29 6
Hayward, Mrs. Dorothy 1925-27 1, 2
Haywood, Maude 1925-30 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9 Diploma 1930
Heather, R. 1925-26 1
Hellawell, Harry 1956-57 37 3rd year prize
Heming, Arthur C. 1950-51 30 Diploma 1951
Hemingway, Kathleen 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Hempsall, Colin J. ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Henderson, Ivan 1925-26 1
Henderson, Patricia ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Hendrickson, Helen 1929-31 8, 9, 10 2nd year 31, Hendricksen
Henry, Claire William ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Henry, Mickey 1959-62 40 Diploma 1952
Hensman, Dorothy 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Herchmer, Lawrencia 1925-27, 1929-30 1, 2, 3, 8
Hermann, Dorothy 1932-36 12, 15 1st year 1933, Dip 36
Hewer, Marjorie 1928-30 6, 7, 9 2nd year 1930
Hill, Sybil 1926-28 2, 3, 4
Hobbs, Jennifer Leedham ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Hodge, Lorraine 1937-45 18 Diploma 1945
Hoffar, Irene 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Holm, William Ross 1950-51 30 3rd year
Holt, Daisy 1926-27 2
Hood, Alex. 1929-30 9 1st year 1930
Horan, Ceeley 1935-36 15, 16 2nd year scholarship
Horie, Dorothy 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 6
Hoskins, Shirley E. ? - 1947 Diploma 1947
House, Hazel 1928-29 6, 7
How, James Francis ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Howard, Melba 1938-41 19, 19.2 Diploma 1941
Howe, M. Jean 1925-27 1, 2
Hoyland, Elspeth 1926-28 2, 3, 4
Hughes, Edward 1929-31, 33-34 8, 9, 10, 13 Dip. 1933, Post-grad 34
Hume, Jean 1948-49 29 Diploma 1949
Hume, Robert Martin ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Humphreys, Audrey 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Hunt, Edith 1925-26 1
Hunter, J.D. 1929-30 8 3rd year
Hyslop, June 1939-41 19.2, 21 Dip. 1943, also Jean
Innes, Jesse 1929-33 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1933
Ireland, Katherine 1927-28 4
Ireland, Margaret 1925-26 1
Ishiwara, Vyvyan 1959-60 40 1st yr. Mrs. Rogers Award
Itter, Carol 1961-62 41 2nd year scholarship
Jameson, Joy ? - 1942 Diploma 1942
Jamieson, Stuart 1929-30 8
Jarvis, Donald A. 1947-48 28 Diploma 1948
Jeffery, Noreen P. 1935-36 16 Merit Certificate
Jensen, Maud 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Jessiman, Mary (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Johnson, Jane 1925-26 1
Johnston, James D. ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Johnston, Marjorie 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
Johnston, Ruby 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 Diploma 1930
Jolley, Maxine 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Jones, David Tregarth ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Jones, Dorothy 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Kania, Mary 1926-27 2, 3
Kapelle, Adelaide 1929-30 9 1st year 1930
Keenlyside, A. 1925-26 1
Kelk, Mona 1936-37 17, 19 Diploma 1939
Kells, Louise 1927-28 4
Kero, Melvin ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Kerr, Olive (Miss) 1932-33 11, 12 2nd year
Kildall, Mary Jane 1932-36 11, 12, 15, 16 Dip 35, Post-grad 36
King, H.M 1925-26 1
Kinnis, William 1940-44 21 3rd year 41, Dip. 1944
Kipling, Ann 1961-62 41 4th year scholarship
Kirk, Jean 1925-26 1
Kirkpatrick, Arlene 1925-27 1, 2
Kirkpatrick, Phyllis 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Kirton, Jean 1928-32 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Kitchen, Giles 193_-37 A, 17 Diploma 1937
Klemann, Viola 1938-39 19 Merit certificate
Kobrow, Elfriede 1929-30 8
Kokubo, Tsuneko (Miss) 1956-60 37, 40 1st & 3rd yr awards
Koren, Rhoda 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
Kovach, Rudy 1950-53 30, 33 4th yr scholarship
Kress, John ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Kristmanson, Lawrence 1954-55 35 3rd year prize
Laitinen, Terry 1956-57 37 2nd year scholarship
Lamb, Molly 1938-41 19, 19.2, 20 Diploma 1941
Lamprey, Patricia 1929-30, 1932-34 8, 12, 13 Diploma 1934
Langford, Joyce 1948-49 29 2nd year
Langley, Mrs. J.D. 1929-30 8
Larson, Ted 1959-60 40 2nd yr scholarship
Lauzon, Paul ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Law, Alisen 1939-40 20 Merit Certificate
Laxton, M.F. 1925-26 1
Lazarus, M. Ray 1925-26 1
Lebeau, Marion 1928-29 6, 7
Lee, Alice 1938-39 19 Merit certificate
Lee, Mary ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Leech, Bev 1961-62 41
Lefurgy, Dorothea 1926-27 2, 3
Lennie, Beatrice 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Lewis, Frank 1952-53 33 1st yr scholarship
Lewis, Margaret 1927-28 4, 5
Lim, Ben 1956-60 37, 40 2nd & 4th yr awards
Limon, Edith (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Lindemere, Jean (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Lindsay, Mary 1932-35 12 2nd year 1933, Dip 35
Locke, Elizabeth 1939-40 19.2
Logie, John Laing ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Long, Thelma ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Lort, Anthony 1932-33 12 1st year (supp. pass)
Lougheed, Helen 1929-34 8, 10, 12, 13 1st year 1931, Dip. 1934
Lougheed, M. 1925-26 1
Lougheed, E. 1925-26 1
Lowe, Norman 1961-62 41
Lucky, Peter James ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Lyne, Marjorie 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Macdonald, Claire 1950-51 31 4th year
Macdonald, Ethel 1928-29 6, 7
Macdonald, Ione 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
MacDonald James A.S. ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
MacGregor, Douglas O. ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
MacKay, Dora 1925-26 1
Mackay, Doreen 1954-55 35 4th year scholarship
MacKenzie, Jean 1929-31 8, 10, 12 3rd year
MacPherson, Alice 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
MacPherson, Ruth 1939-40 20 Merit Certificate
Madar, Vicky 1959-60 40 3rd yr award
Mahon, Lilette ? - 1947 Diploma 1947
Malone, Patricia (Pat) 1936-38 A, 18 1st year 1937
Manson, Grace 1948-49 28, 29 Diploma 1949
Marpole, Dot 1926-27 2
Martin, Janice 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Martin, P. 1925-26 1
Mason, Dorothy 1928-29 6 4th year
Mat(t)hews, Joan 1938-41 18, 19, 19.2 1st year 1938, Dip 1941
Matthew(s), Irma 1932-37 12, 15, 16, A, 17 Dip 1936, Post-grad 37
Mayhew (Mrs.) 1939-40 19.2
Mayrs, Charlie 1959-62 40, 41 2nd & 3rd yr awards
Mayrs, David 1956-57 37 4th year scholarship
Mayrs, Frank 1954-55 35 4th year scholarship
Mayrs, William 1952-53 33 3nd yr scholarship
McArthur, Margaret 1926-27 2, 3
McCadden, Mary 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
McCormack, Jack 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
McCrea, Marion 1938-41 19, 19.2, 20 Diploma 1941
McCullough, Barbara 1937 A 1st year 1937
McElheron, James 1954-55 35 3rd year scholarship
McIntosh, Helen 1926-27 2, 3
McIntosh, Ian 1950-51 31 2nd year
McIntosh, Irene 1928-29 6, 7
McIntosh, Ian William 1952-53 33 purchase prize
McKechnie, Eleanor 1928-29 6
McKenzie, Mrs. E.S. 1926-27 2
McKenzie, Lillian 1925-26 1
McLeish, Tom 1939-40 19.2
McNair, Rowena 1932-34 12, 13 3rd year
McPherson, Pat 1939-40 19.2
McRobbie, Dorothy 1929-31 8, 9, 10 2nd year 1931
McTaggart, John A. ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Meilleur, Peter 1926-28 2, 3, 4, 5
Mickelson, Selma 1927-28 5 BCAL Evening Scholarship
Mildenberger, John A. ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Millard, Shirley 1927-28 5 BCAL Evening Scholarship
Miller, Edith Louisa 1952-53 33 4th year scholarship
Miller, Elizabeth (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Miller, Gordon 1952-54 33, 35 2nd & 4th yr scholarships
Miller, Ned 1939-40 19.2
Milliken, Jean 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Mills, Eunice 1929-33 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1933
Milne, Wesley 1939-40 19.2
Milton, Mrs. M.K. 1927-28 4
Mitchell, Mary (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Mitchell-Dwelly 1939-40 19.2
Mooney, Grace (Miss) 1954-55 35 4th year scholarship
Moore, Ellen 1925-26 1, 2, 3
Moore, Hazel 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
Moore, Rosalie 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
Morrison, Elizabeth M. ? - 1947 Diploma 1947
Morton, Arthur 1936-37 A Special pass 4th year
Mottishaw, Ruby 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Muir, Eileen 1925-26 1
Mulholland, George Wallace ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Munday, Joy Rosalie ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Munro, Donelda ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Murray, Barbara 1929-33 8, 10, 12 3rd year
Murrell, Mary 1929-32 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Muskett, Jessie 1927-28 4
Ngan, Wayne 1959-60 40 1st yr. Lambert Prize
Nichols, Grahame 1926-27 2
Nickerson, Kathleen (Miss) 1932-33 12 1st year
Nicol, Pegi 1961-62 41 1st year award
Noble, Joyce 1950-53 31, 33 3rd year
Noble, Olive Blanche ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Norlund, Robert ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Norris, George 1948-49 29, 30 Diploma 1951
O'Brien, Kara Lou 1959-62 40, 41 1st & 2nd year scholarships
Oishi, Shigeko 1959-60 40 Mrs. J. Rogers Award
Ozard, Elmore 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
Page, Naomi 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Pannell, Robert 1928-29 6, 7
Park, Marjorie 1927-30 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 3rd year 1931
Park, Norma 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
Parker, Alice 1929-34 8, 10, 12, 13 1st year 1931, Dip. 1934
Parker, Florence 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Diploma 1930
Parkes (Miss) 1939-40 19.2
Patterson, Monica 1929-30 8
Patterson, Nancy 1954-55 35, 37 1st & 2nd yr scholarships
Payne, Noreen 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
Pearson, Arthur C. ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Peck, Miriam 1927-28 4, 5
de Pencier, Betty 1926-29 2, 3, 4, 6
Penneway, Joe 1952-53 33
Pentreath, Bernice C. 1940-41 21 Dip. 1943, Beatrice
Pollard, Daines 1928-29 6, 7
Porter, Dick 1933-37 13, A 1st year; 3rd year
Powell, Katherine 1927-28 4, 5
Powell, Phyllis ? - 1944 Diploma 1944
Priestman, Roger B. 1926-27 2 "Commercial Art"
Probert, D. (Miss) 1935-36 16 Merit Certificate
Puterbaugh, Rita ? - 1945 Diploma 1945
Quinn, Bert 1925-26 1, 3
Radford, Gordon ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Radford, Norah Madeleine ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Rae, Jack 1936-38 A, 18, 19.2 1st year 1937
Rains, Barrie 1961-62 41
Ralph, John 1956-57 37 1st year award
Rankine, Daphne 1926-27 2, 3
Rea, Joyce ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Reardon, James 1926-27 2, 3
Redden, Grace Page ? - 1943 Dip. 1943 (Peggy?)
Redden, Peggy 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Redford, Ann (Miss) 1956-60 37, 40 1st & 3rd yr awards
Reed, Sheila 1952-53 33
Regan, Pamela 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Rehberger, Doris 1928-30 6, 7, 9 2nd year 1931
Rennie, Alice 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Rhodes, Betty 1928-29 6
Richmond, Elva 1925-26 1
Rickard, Reginald 1928-29 6, 7
Rigby, Hilda 1926-28 2, 4
Rimmell, Jim 1961-62 41 2nd year award
Ritchie, Faith ? - 1945 Diploma 1945
Robertson, Dora 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Robertson, Maisie 1927-31 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
Robertson, Marjorie 1927-36 4, 16 Dip 1935, Post-grad 36
Rodman, Betty 1936-38 A, 18 1st year 1937
Ro(d)gers, Francis 1936-38 16, A, 18 Merit Cert. 1936, Dip 38
Rodmen, Lea ? - 1940 20 Diploma 1940
Rogers, Beverley 1954-55 35 3rd year prize
Rogers, Gwenyth 1930-31 10 1st year
Rogers, Margaret 1929-30 8
Ronayne, I. 1925-26 1
Ross, Alistair 1954-55 35 1st year scholarship
Ross, James 1936-38 A, 18 1st year 1937
Ross, Nellie Melina ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Ross, Stuart (Miss) 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Ross, Ursula 1936-38 A, 18 1st year 1937
Rossoff, Violet 1939-40 19.2, 20 Merit Certificate
Rowan, Marjorie 1938-41 19 Diploma 1941
Rylett, Sheila (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Saare, Arle 1936-40 A, 17, 18, 19, 19.2, 20 1st yr 37, Dip. 1940 Hon
Sanderson, Irene 1929-34 8, 9, 10, 13 Dip. 1933, Post-grad 1934
Sands, Mrs. V. 1927-28 5 BCAL Evening Scholarship
Schretien, Mary 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Scobie, Jack (also Scoble) 1936-38 A, 18 1st year 1937
Scoble, Jack (see above)
Scoby, John 1952-53 33 1st yr scholarship
Scott, Eileen 1938-41 19, 19.2 Diploma 1941
Sedola, Gino ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Seldon, Eileen 1926-27 2, 3
Sharman, Jean 1936-37 A 1st year 1937
Sharp(e), Alice 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 Diploma 1930
Sharp, Barbara 1936-39 A, 17, 19 Diploma 1939
Sharp, K.W. 1925-26 1
Sherman, Maud(e) 1925-28, 1929-30 1, 2, 3, 4, 6
Shilleto, David 1952-53 33, 35 2nd & 4th yr prizes
Shimano, Chizuko 1939-40 20 Diploma 1939
Simmermon (Miss) 1939-40 19.2
Simpson, James 1952-53 33 1st yr scholarship
Simpson, Mary 1929-30 9 1st year 1930
Sing Lim ? - 1945 Diploma 1945
Skealing, Allisen (Allison) 1937-1940 18, 19.2, 20 Diploma 1940
Skilling, Lauren(c)e 1936-37 A, 17 1st year 37, CWC award
Slade, Isobel 1928-29 6, 7
Small, Esther 1935-36 16 Merit Certificate
Smith, Audrey 1926-27, 1929-31 2, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1933
Smith, Carla 1928-29 6, 7
Smith, Gordon A. ? - 1946 Diploma 1946
Smith, Joyce 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Smith, Ron 1959-60 40 3rd yr award
Smith, Ruth 1929-30 8
Smith, Twellna 1926-27 2, 3
Snibbs, Albert Edward ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Soloveoff, Harry 1961-62 41 1st year award
Spence, Robert William ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Spencer, Arnold Edward ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Spilsbury, Ann(e) 1928-32 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Stafford, Constance 1928-29 6
Staley, Robert ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Startup, Glenn Richard 1952-53 33 4th yr scholarship
Steele, Ian 1959-62 40, 41 2nd yr scholarship
Stephens, L.B. 1925-26 1
Stevens, Mrs. 1926-27 2, 3
Stevens, Sylvia 1928-30 6, 7, 9 2nd year 1931
Stevenson, Lawrence ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Stevenson, Lenore 1925-26 1
Stocker, Grant 1961-62 41 3rd year prize
Stokes, Thelma 1929-31 8, 9, 10 2nd year 1931
Stonier, Ronald 1956-57 37 4th year scholarship
Storey, H. 1925-26 1
Stromquist, Nan (Miss) 1952-53 33
Sulley, Patricia (Miss) 1932-33 12 2nd year
Sullivan, Marie 1928-29 6, 7
Sutherland, Audree 1939-40 20 Merit Certificate
Sutherland, David 1954-55 35 1st year scholarship
Sutherland, Mary B. 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Svendsen, Mrs. 1935-36 16 Merit Certificate
Swartz, Louise 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Symmes, Phyllis 1928-32 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1932
Takeuchi, Norman 1959-60 40 2nd yr scholarship
Tatlow, Margaret 1928-29 6, 7
Taylor, Babs 1925-28 1, 2, 3, 4
Taylor, Chris 1950-51 31 1st year
Taylor, John 1928-29 6, 7
Taylor, Lettie 1929-31 8, 9, 10 2nd year 1931, also Letty
Taylor, Rose 1926-27 2, 3
Ternan, Edith 1926-28 2, 3, 4
Thom, Ronald J. 1947-48 28 Diploma 1948
Thomas, Margaret 1926-27 2, 3
Thomas, Peggy 1929-30 8
Thomson, Jean 1935-36 16 Merit Certificate
Tickle, Arthur W. ? - 1945 Diploma 1948
Tisdall, Dorothy 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 Diploma 1930
Towse, Florence 1925-27 1, 2, 3
Travis, Hazen (Mr.) 1932-35 12 2nd year 1933, Dip 35
Troup, Roy 1939-40 19.2, 20 Merit Certificate
Turner, Dick 1961-62 41 2nd year scholarship
Turney, Josephine 1929-34 8, 9, 10, 13 Diploma 1934
Turpin, Dorothy 1927-30 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 3rd year 1931
Tweedie, Edith 1927-32 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11 Diploma 1932
Twist, R.C. 1926-27 3
Twose, Shirlie (Miss) 1954-55 35, 37 2nd & 4th yr scholarships
Underhill, Ernest H. ? - 1949 Diploma 1949
Underwood, Evelyn 1926-30 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Diploma 1930
Vanderburgh, Mary Elspeth ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
van de Wint, Hanna (Miss) 1954-55 35 2nd year scholarship
Varley, John 1932-33 12 3rd year
Varley, Peter 1948-51 29, 30 Diploma 1951 (1950?)
Verchere, Madelaine 1929-30 9 1st year 1930
Vermilyea, B. 1925-26 1
Verner, Edwin 1926-27 3
Vint, Jessie 1939-40 20 Merit Certificate
Wadsworth, Isabel 1936-37 A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
Wainwright, Barry 1956-57 37 2nd year scholarship
Walker, Betty 193_-37 A, 17 Diploma 1937
Walker, Eula 1927-32 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11 Diploma 1932
Wallbridge, Grace 1927-28 4
Wallbridge, Henry 1932-33 12 1st year
Waplington, Grace 1936-37 15, 16, A, 17 2nd year; Merit Certificate
Ware, Ruth 1926-29 2, 3, 4, 6
Warren, Mrs. A.V. 1927-28 4
Wattie, Mrs. H.J. 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 6
Weatherbie, Vera 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Webb, Harry 1950-51 31 4th year
Weir, Gertrude 1936-40 A, 17, 19, 20 Dip 39, Post grad 40
Welch, Genevieve 1926-27 2
West, William Duncan 1948-49 28, 29 Diploma 1950
Weston, Betty 1926-28 2, 3, 4, 5
Wheatley, Anne (Miss) 1956-57 37 1st year award
Wheeler, Emily 1927-28 4, 5
Whelan, Marjorie 1925-27 1, 2
Whinfield, Frances 1927-30 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 3rd year 1930
Whitaker, Dorothy 1927-28 4, 5
White, Loise (?) 1947-48 28 2nd year scholarship
White, Pearl 1947-48 28 Diploma 1947 (48?)
Whittome, Irene 1961-62 41 1st year award
Wickens, Eileen 193_-37 A, 17 Diploma 1937
Wickwire, Mrs. G. 1928-29 6, 7
Wilcox, Laura 1926-31 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Diploma 1931
Williams, Margaret A. 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Williamson, Alice 1929-38 8, 9, 10, A, 18 2nd year 1931, Dip. 1938
Wilson, Bernice 1929-32 8, 9, 10, 11 Diploma 1933
Wilson, Ida 1929-31 8, 10 1st year 1931
Wilson, Isabella 1940-41 21 Merit certificate
Wimbles, Donald ? - 1950 Diploma 1950
Windrim, Glen 1954-55 35, 37 2nd & 3rd yr scholarships
Wismer, Janis 1927-30 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Janet
Wolther, Carole 1961-62 41 2nd year award
Woodside, V. (Miss) 1939-40 19.2
Wright, Margaret Joan ? - 1948 Diploma 1948
Wright, Shirley (Miss) 1956-57 37 1st year award
Wybourn, Edna 1936-38 16, A, 18 Diploma 1938
Wyllie, Violet 1926-27 2, 3
Wyndham, Gwen 1927-28 4
Yip, Chuck 1950-51 30 Diploma 1951 (1950?)
Yitkon, Ho 1925-29 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 First graduating class 1929
Yoneyama, Ruby 1929-30 8
Yuille, Yvonne 1926-27 2, 3
Zambuskey, William 1929-30 8

     Home     Copyright 2011 - 2017