Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

VANCOUVER ART GALLERY

EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL
BRITISH COLUMBIA ARTISTS' EXHIBITION


OCTOBER 8th TO OCTOBER 30th, 1949

A JURY SHOW



FOREWORD

    We expect that the next annual exhibition will be hung in the new surroundings of the Gallery Extension.

    It was thought that at this time it would be interesting to reprint the foreword to the First B.C. Artists' Exhibition held in 1932. During the seventeen years which have intervened, the hopes expressed by our first Chairman with regard to the Gallery's function in the community have to a large extent been fulfilled, and at the same time British Columbia has produced artists of national reputation.

    After this brief glance over our shoulder, we can look forward again with confidence to the future.

              J.A. MORRIS.

October 8th, 1949.



OIL PAINTINGS

* Not for Sale

DOUGLAS ALDERSON City
   1. Evening at Marpole $50.00
R.S. ALEXANDER City
   2. Woman With Comb *
PETER ASPELL City
   3. Figures in a Wood 150.00
LISA BACKMAN City
   4. Sunflowers 200.00
NANCY BAKEWELL City
   5. Clowns *
DOROTHY BELL City
   6. Summer Evening, Spanish Banks 60.00
B.C. BINNING City
   7. Fanciful Seascape in Primary Colours 500.00
BRUNO BOBAK City
   8. Mountain Slides 70.00
MOLLY LAMB BOBAK City
   9. Mother and Child 50.00
BRUCE D. BOYD City
   10. Rock, Sand and Wood 60.00
I.G. BREWTON Victoria
   11. Composition 50.00
STANLEY BRUNST City
   12. Inventor's Dream of the First Megaphone 75.00
WILLIAM CALDER City
   13. Downtown Cafeteria 35.00
HARRY CRUMPLIN City
   14. Circus 100.00
ALAN R.M. DAVIS City
   15. Poolroom 35.00
JOHN HENRY EUSTIS Brighouse
   16. Distant Fields 50.00
GLADYS K. EWAN Victoria
   17. Landscape 75.00
PETER EWART City
   18. Moonlight, Near Ashcroft, B.C. 75.00
GEORGE FERTIG City
   19. The Forest, The Ocean 50.00
ORVILLE FISHER City
   20. Shipyard Machine Cuttings 400.00
D.M. FLATHER City
   21. Vistangulata
DOROTHY CHAPMAN GIBBS Squamish
   22. 1949 Salmon Run 30.00
MARCEL GODFREY City
   23. The Fiddler 500.00
JOHN D. GREGSON Kamloops
   24. Montana May 350.00
JACK HAMBLETON City
   25. Nancy *
J.N. HARDMAN New Westminster
   26. The Yellow Hat (Loaned by Dr. & Mrs. E. Wilder) *
BESS HARRIS City
   27. Painting *
LAWREN HARRIS City
   28. South Peak, Mount Victoria 750.00
MATTHEW HASZ City
   29. Sea-Breeze Inn, Nelson Island 98.00
G. BALY HAYES City
   30. Calla Lilies 70.00
CRAIG HEAD City
   31. Sunday Afternoon 150.00
ULRICH HENKE Cloverdale
   32. Still Life *
JAMES S. HOLMES City
   33. Wrong Side of the Tracks *
HARRY HOOD City
   34. Old House, Sea Island, B.C. 125.00
NESTA BOWEN HORNE City
   35. Dr. Barnett Savery *
E.J. HUGHES Victoria
   36. Farm Near Courtenay 275.00
BETTY HUMPHREYS City
   37. Young Man in Blue *
DON JARVIS City
   38. By the Sea, Summer Evening 90.00
ELIZABETH JOHNSTON City
   39. Tranquil *
JAMES DALZELL JOHNSTON Okanagan Mission
   40. Yellow Spray in Spring 100.00
HARRY E. JONES City
   41. Cape St. James, Q.C.I. 100.00
JOHN KEILLOR City
   42. Indian Church *
RUTH KILLAM City
   43. Nobel 75.00
MARION LANGRIDGE City
   44. The Palisades, Kamloops 50.00
IDA LARDEN City
   45. Landscape With Stumps 100.00
MARIAN McCREA City
   46. Abstract 35.00
CLAIRE MACDONALD City
   47. High Tide 20.00
J.A.S. MACDONALD City
   48. The City 100.00
W.Y. McLEISH City
   49. Beaver Lake, Stanley Park 30.00
HILDA MacLEOD City
   50. Still Life in the Window 48.00
JANET MIDDLETON Oyama
   51. Forest Life 25.00
PHYLLIS PETERS MONK City
   52. Nasturtiums 40.00
ETHEL MOODY Mission
   53. Mountain Spruce *
VERA MORTIMER-LAMB City
   54. Morning Mist 100.00
PETER MURDOCH New Westminster
   55. Mill Bay 75.00
W.J.B. NEWCOMBE City
   56. Window Dressing 100.00
H.G. PARKER Victoria
   57. Sunday at Elk Lake 75.00
J. DELISLE PARKER City
   58. Rock Forms and Night Sea 150.00
PATRIC City
   59. The Woman Waits 50.00
JOHN PETERS City
   60. Main Street 25.00
MARY PLASKETT New Westminster
   61. Spray River 15.00
JOE PLASKETT New Westminster
   62. New Surface 100.00
PAMELA REGAN City
   63. Fruit and Vegetables *
HECTOR ALLAN RICHMOND Victoria
   64. Woodlot *
MAISIE ROBERTSON City
   65. Rider 35.00
J.L. SHADBOLT City
   66. Autumn Forms 300.00
OLIVE SHARP City
   67. Lady With the Mask *
ARTHUR E. SHEARMAN City
   68. Cloud-rack 40.00
STEPAN STECIW Steveston
   69. Portrait of Artist's Wife *
W.H. STOBBS Mission
   70. Flood Street 50.00
KATHLEEN ST. GEORGE TAYLOR City
   71. Northern Lake 35.00
GORDON KIT THORNE City
   72. X-Ray Hand Treatment 125.00
T.B. TIFFEN City
   73. South American Bazaar 100.00
ERNEST HENRY UNDERHILL City
   74. Night Lunch 115.00

WATER COLOUR, GOUACHE AND PASTEL

FRED A. AMESS City
   75. Beach *
DOROTHY BELL City
   76. Kalamalka Lake 45.00
PATIENCE BIRLEY Victoria
   77. Waiting Patiently 50.00
BRUNO BOBAK City
   78. Mountain 70.00
MOLLY LAMB BOBAK City
   79. Garden Party 50.00
CONSTANCE M. BONNER Cobble Hill
   80. Fishing Boats, Coal Harbour, Vancouver, B.C. 45.00
JOAN BOYD City
   81. Thoughts 25.00
WILLIAM CALDER City
   82. Two Fisherwives 25.00
DOROTHY STEVENS COPE City
   83. Near Whytecliff 25.00
ROBERT COVENTRY City
   84. Tenements 25.00
P.G. COWLEY-BROWN Gabriola Island
   85. Songhee 45.00
HARRY CRUMPLIN City
   86. Circus Impression 25.00
CECIL de T. CUNNINGHAM Nanaimo
   87. Bow Lake, Banff 25.00
ENID DALE City
   88. Summer Gold 65.00
PETER EWART City
   89. View from Old Vancouver Hotel 50.00
ORVILLE FISHER City
   90. Props 100.00
ALEC J. GARNER Procter
   91. The Three Sisters 35.00
SUSAN GIBSON Agassiz
   92. White Morning 25.00
JACK HAMBLETON City
   93. Lynn Draw 40.00
MARGARET HARDY White Rock
   94. Sand Dollar *
ANN P. HERRMANN Haney
   95. Willows, Moss and Stumps 25.00
HARRY HOOD City
   96. Car Barns, Vancouver, B.C. 50.00
JAMES DALZELL JOHNSTON Okanagan Mission
   97. Pruners 100.00
S.P. JUDGE City
   97a. Dying Nets, Musgrave's Landing 55.00
NEIL F. KERR City
   98. November Day 25.00
RUTH KILLAM City
   99. Market Gardens 40.00
CHRISTINA R. LAIRD Penticton
   100. Garden Variety 35.00
MAUDE LETTICE Victoria
   101. The Sentinels *
CLAIRE MACDONALD City
   102. Ambleside 10.00
E.R. McTAGGART City
   103. Landscape 25.00
JANET MIDDLETON Oyama, B.C.
   104. Upper Falls - Johnson's Canyon 65.00
W.B. MILNE Nanaimo
   105. Saskatchewan Glacier 50.00
JOYCE FRANCES NOBLE Lavington
   106. Impressions of Autumn 35.00
J. DELISLE PARKER City
   107. Land of the Skyblue Water 30.00
PATRIC City
   108. The Tide Is Out 50.00
IRENE CATELLE PORTER City
   109. Rocks and Trees 35.00
A. PRATT City
   110. Making Way *
ARTHUR E. SHEARMAN City
   111. Patriarch of the Alder Swamp 40.00
C. BETTINA SOMERS Oliver
   112. Keremeos Rodeo 75.00
W.L. STEVENSON City
   113. Watercolor 35.00
MASHEL TEITELBAUM City
   114. "K" *

SCULPTURE AND CERAMICS

MOLLIE CARTER City
   115. Cigarette Set 10.00
OLEA M. DAVIS City
   116. Direct Carving No. 4 80.00
D.M. FLATHER City
   117. Vase for Pink Flowers
J.M. HARDMAN New Westminster
   118. Cycle Eternal 50.00
DORIS leCOCQ Deep Cove
   119. Sea Horse (Water-of-the-Sea Glaze) 16.50
MARIAN McCREA City
   120. Relax 20.00
MAISIE ROBERTSON City
   121. Movement 75.00
REGINALD CHARLES SIVERS City
   122. Ann *
GERTRUDE WEIR City
   123. Thrown Piece *



Catalogue provided courtesy of Vancouver Art Gallery Library.

     Home