BRITISH COLUMBIA ARTISTS  

Cover art by Bill Reid

100 YEARS OF B.C. ART

An Exhibition held at The Vancouver Art Gallery
to commemorate the British Columbia Centennial Year 1958

Preface by R.M. Hume, Curator
No ISBN, not paginated, illustrated throughout in black and white
Includes exhibitions list, organized into sections:
       Art of the B.C. Indian
       The Early Settler in B.C.
       Early B.C. Painting & Sculpture
       Contemporary B.C. Painting & Sculpture
       Paintings by Emily Carr
       Child Art in British Columbia

LIST OF ARTISTS

Art of the B.C. Indian

Introduction by Bill Reid.

Coast Salish
Haida
Kwakiutl
Nootka
Salish
Tlingit
Tsimshian

The Early Settler in B.C.

Introduction by Willard E. Ireland
Anderson, Alexander Caulfield
Delisle, Guillaume
Hatton, W.E.
Hind, William G.R.
L'Aubiniere, G.M. de
Martin, T. Mower
Richardson, E.M.
Rocque, John
Tiedemann, Herman Otto
Verner, Frederick Arthur
Visscher, Nikolaus
Whymper, Frederick

Early B.C. Painting & Sculpture

Introduction by Charles H. Scott
Amess, Fred A.
Arnold, Lilian
Barr, Patrick
Bell, Dorothy
Binning, B.C.
Brooks, Allan
Carr, Emily
Cheney, Nan Lawson
De Forest, H.J.
Farley, Lilias
Ferris, W.
Fisher, Orville
Fowler, C.B.
Frame, Stateira E.
Fripp, Thomas W.
Goranson, Paul
Hamilton, Mary Riter
Hood, Harry
Hoole, Kate Smith
Innis, John
Judge, S.P.
Kyle, John
Laing, J.W.
Lamb, H. Mortimer
Lamb, Vera Mortimer
Lee, Frederick
Lennie, Beatrice
Lort, Ross A.
Macdonald, J.W.G.
Marega, Charles
McEvoy, B.
McEvoy, E.R.
Parker, J. Delisle
Pemberton, Sophie
Scott, Charles H.
Shadbolt, J.L.
Sharp, G. Thornton
Southwell, G.H.
Thornton, Mildred Valley
Tyler, G.H.
Uhthoff, Ina D.D.
Ustinow, Platon
Varley, Frederick Horsman
Weston, W.P.
Williams, Margaret

Contemporary B.C. Painting & Sculpture

Introduction by Ian McNairn
Alexander, Robert S.
Amess, Fred A.
Andre, Francoise
Aspell, Peter
Barron, Sid
Bell, Alistair
Billaux, Jane
Binning, B.C.
Bobak, Bruno
Bobak, Mollie
Boyd, Bruce D.
Boyd, Joan
Brandvold, Joan
Burrell, Arnold A.
Butterfield, Myra
Carius, Franz
Ciccimarra, Richard
Class, Gerhard H.
Clothier, R.A.
Cope, Dorothy
De Castro, R.C.
Deggan, Jennifer
Deggan, Paul
Devlin, Joyce
Devlin, Murray
Faminow, Frances
Farley, Lilias
Fisher, Orville N.
Gilbert, Herbert
Hambleton, Jack
Hardman, J.N.
Harman, Jack
Harris, Bess
Harris, Lawren
Hearn, R. Jock
Hellawell, Harry
Holmes, Reginald
Hughes, E.J.
Hume, Jean
Jarvis, Donald
Kakinuma, Thomas
Korner, John
Kuthan, Georges J.
Lamb, H. Mortimer
Lennie, Beatrice
Levitt, M.R.
MacDonald, Belinda
MacDonald, J.A.S.
Marshall, David
Mayrs, William J.B.
Melvin, Grace
Norris, George A.
Parker, J. Delisle
Patterson, Nancy
Perry, Frank
Plaskett, Joe
Reid, Irene Hoffar
Robinson, Marjorie
Scott, Charles H.
Seddon, Derek
Shadbolt, J.L.
Siebner, Herbert
Smith, Gordon
Spears, Heather
Stegeman, Charles
Tyler, G.H.
Webb, Harry
Webb, Jessie
West, Bill
Weston, W.P.

Paintings by Emily Carr

Introduction by Lawren Harris.
NOTE: Exhibits in this Section all by Emily Carr.

Child Art in British Columbia

Introduction by Gordon A. Smith
Blundell, Lee
Burns, Bob
Bushby, Patti
Callegare, Robert
Carslake, Joyce
Chalmers, Paul
Connelley, Alanna
Corson, Bill
De Camillis, Laurel
Denver, Ronald
Elwood, Lynne
Etson, Wayne
Evans, Joan
Finch, Paul
Forrest, Lynn
Gilron, Lorne
Gough, Ken
Griffin, Arlene
Haberlin, Lorraine
Hermann, Elaine
Hocking, Patti
Kerr, John
Klassen, George
Korack, Shirley
Kunke, David
Lapthorne, George
Lupton, Douglas
Mackay, Paul
McGregor, Ron
McKee, Debbie
Meldrum, Judy
Murray, Linda
Nielsen, Donna
Owen, David
Park, Randy
Quinn, Wendy
Ramsay, Sharon
Reid, Connie
Reilly, Dennis
Rossun, Bill
Ruskowski, Allan
Scott, Barbara
Sewell, Helen
Sharpe, Colleen
Shewchuck, Victor
Talbot, Sally
Vernon, Marjorie
Wason, Gary
Watts, Lynne
Webster, Donna
Yorston, Diana
Young, Glen
Zwanzig, Peter