BRITISH COLUMBIA ARTISTS  

VANCOUVER: ART & ARTISTS 1931-1983

1983, ISBN 0-920095-00-3, 440 pages; Vancouver Art Gallery
Published in conjunction with gallery relocation to Robson Square
Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white
Exhibition held Oct. 15 - Dec. 31, 1983, sections were:
      Tradition / Transition 1931 - 1945
      The Age of Anxiety 1946 - 1959
      Alternating Currents 1960 - 1969
      Land- and Culture-Scape 1970 - 1983
Includes list of works; artists' biographies; credits
There is no general index, refer to Sim Publishing index (in progress).
Note: TBA indicates member of Television By Artists group.

LIST OF ARTISTS

Alexander, Paul
Amess, Fred
Anderson, John
Andre, Francoise
Arden, Roy
Aspell, Peter
Atwell, Bev (TBA)
Banana, Anna
Bancroft, Marion Penner
Bates, Maxwell
Baxter, Elaine Ingrid
Baxter, Iain
Bell, Alistair
Bentley, Percy
Binning, Bertram C.
Black, Byron
Bluesinger, Taki
Bobak, Bruno
Bobak, Molly Lamb
Bradley, Randy
Braidwood, Tom
Braineaters
Breeze, Claude
Brett, Leonard
Bull, Hank
Buriak, Myros
Burrows, Tom
Carr, Emily
Cheney, Nan Lawson
Clay, Allyson
Corsault, Share
Cowley-Brown, Patrick
Craig, Kate
Crookall, James
Cummins, Jim
Davidson, Robert
De Courcy, Michael
Dick, Beau
Dobin, Karen (TBA)
Donovan, Keith
Doray, Audrey Capel
Douglas, Stan
Druick, Don
Ellis, Dean
Epp, Ellie
Falk, Gathie
Featherston, Bill
Fisher, Brian
Fisher, Orville Norman
Fitzpatrick, Fred
Gallagher, Chris
Gilbert, Gerry
Goranson, Paul
Graff, Tom
Grauer, Sherry
Griffith, Julius H.
Hambleton, Richard
Harris, Bess Larkin
Harris, Lawren
Harrison, Philip
Helders, John
Hembroff-Brand, Edythe
Henderson, D'Arcy
Holmes, Reginald
Hughes, Edward J.
Hunt, Tony
Itter, Carole
Jarvis, Don
Jeffries, Bill (TBA)
Jones, Barrie
Jones, Bill
Kidd, Gordon
Kiyooka, Roy
Knight, Harry Upperton
Koot, Jan (TBA)
Korner, John
Kuramoto, Ken (TBA)
Chin-Shek Lam (Lin, Chien Shih)
Lamb, Harold Mortimer
Lee-Nova, Gary
Lewis, Glenn
Lipskis, Peter
Lister, Ardele
Lodge, Judith
Lort, Ross
Macdonald, J.A.S. (Jim)
Macdonald, J.W.G. (Jock)
MacEachern, Scott
MacTavish, Catharine
MacWilliam, David
Magor, Liz
Marega, Charles
Marshall, Roz
Marshall, Vicky
Martin, Richard
Mayrs, David
McWilliams, Al
Melvin, Grace
Metcalfe, Eric
Michener, Robert
Minden, Robert
Morgan, Joey
Morris, Michael
Neil, Al
Onley, Toni
Oraf
Ostrem, David
Pethick, Jerry
Pfeifer, Bodo
Plaskett, Joe
Poole, Leslie
Prince, Richard
Rand, Paul
Razutis, Al
Ready, Patrick
Reed, Chris
Reid, Bill
Reid, Irene Hoffar
Rimmer, David
Robideau, Henri
Rodan, Keith
Roth, Evelyn
Scott, Charles H.
Selman, Dallas
Shadbolt, Jack
Sherrin, Bob (TBA)
Shives, Arnold
Smedley, Geoffrey
Smith, Gordon
Stegeman, Charles
Steinman, Barbara
Surrey, Philip
Tait, Sylvia
Tanabe, Takao
Television by Artists (TBA)
Thomas, Lionel
Thomson, Stuart
Timms, Philip
Tomczak, Kim
Toppings, Glenn
Tougas, Kirk
Trasov, Vincent
Trotzuk, Cindy (TBA)
Turner, Richard
Vance, Dennis
Vanderpant, John
Vander Zaag, Elizabeth
Varley, Frederick H.
Wallace, Ken
Wan, Theodore
Watts, John Clair
Weatherbie, Vera
Weston, William P.
Williams, Arden (TBA)
Wise, Jack
Wolodarsky, January (TBA)
Wong, Paul
Wood, Alan
Young, Robert