Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

British Columbia Society of Fine Arts
36th Annual Exhibition

Vancouver Art Gallery

May 31st - June 23rd, 1946

OIL PAINTINGS

# TITLE ARTIST PRICE
1 November R.S. Alexander $250.00
2 Mountains in the Interior, B.C. M.A. Bain 90.00
3 Flower Study M.A. Bain 60.00
4 B.C. Coast M.A. Bain 45.00
5 Klondyke Violets P.G. Cowley Brown 50.00
6 Jannine P.G. Cowley Brown N.F.S.
7 Clapboard House at Night P.G. Cowley Brown 125.00
8 Source of the Columbia River Nan L. Cheney 250.00
9 Mountain and Glacier Bess Harris 200.00
10 Mountain Twilight Bess Harris 100.00
11 Composition Lawren Harris
12 Lytton, B.C. Harry Hood 300.00
13 West Bay Harry Hood 200.00
14 The Flowing Tide Harry Hood 50.00
15 Portrait, Mr. W.H. Rutherford Nesta Bowen Horne N.F.S.
16 Harvest Field Illingworth H. Kerr N.F.S.
17 Melting Snow E.R. McTaggart
18 Clay Banks, Penticton, B.C. Leon W.L. Manuel
19 Swan Lake, Vernon, B.C. Leon W.L. Manuel N.F.S.
20 Haida Raiders J. Delisle Parker 150.00
21 Return from Agincourt J. Delisle Parker 60.00
22 Seven Sisters J. Delisle Parker 50.00
23 Sketch - After the Rain, Near Oliver, B.C. Paul Rand 35.00
24 Sketch - Evening, Osoyoos Valley Paul Rand 35.00
25 Sketch - Fraser River, Lillooet, B.C. Paul Rand 35.00
26 Sketch - Fraser River, Lillooet, B.C. Paul Rand 35.00
27 Alison Marjorie Robertson N.F.S.
28 Early Spring in the Garden C.H. Scott, A.R.C.A. 75.00
29 Howe Sound Gordon A. Smith 35.00
30 Canal Clarke Stevenson N.F.S.
31 Rain Clouds, Sardis Clarke Stevenson 40.00
32 Eagle Harbor Clarke Stevenson N.F.S.
33 Lynn Pool Clarke Stevenson 50.00
34 To a Fallen Generation, Loggers' Spar Tree Bessie Fry Symons
35 The Harmonica Player Lionel Thomas N.F.S.
36 Still Life with Crabs Lionel Thomas 200.00
37 Head with Blue Background Lionel Thomas 150.00
38 Indian Church Lionel Thomas 150.00
39 Pioneer Vancouver, 1886 Gordon Kit Thorne 100.00
40 Blackfoot Camp Mildred Valley Thornton N.F.S.
41 Coal Harbour, Sketch No. 1 G.H. Tyler 50.00
42 Coal Harbour, Sketch No. 2 G.H. Tyler 50.00
43 Sketch, Lytton, B.C. G.H. Tyler 50.00
44 Lynn Valley G.H. Tyler 50.00
45 Landscape, Near Port Moody, B.C. G.H. Tyler 100.00
46 Yellow Bolero Helen A. West
47 Dita Helen A. West
48 Harlequin Dress Helen A. West
49 Swamp Lanterns W.P. Weston, A.R.C.A. 250.00
50 Afternoon, Slocan Lake W.P. Weston, A.R.C.A. 250.00
51 Mt. Denver, 5 a.m. W.P. Weston, A.R.C.A. 40.00
51a Deserted School Yard (Monotype) Dorothy H. Willis 40.00

WATER COLOURS

52 From My Bed, St. Paul's Hospital J.H.O. Amess
53 Rhododendrons Mabel Bain 50.00
54 Strange Surroundings for a Boat Dorothy Bell 30.00
55 Up Howe Sound to Garibaldi Dorothy Bell 30.00
56 Form and Color Arrangement on the Shore Dorothy Bell 30.00
57 Buttles Lake from Price Creek R.G. Bunyard N.F.S.
58 February Snow Harry Hood 35.00
59 (no entry) (no entry)
60 Cloud Study Kate Smith Hoole 5.00
61 Number 1 J.W.G. Macdonald N.F.S.
62 Number 2 J.W.G. Macdonald 80.00
63 Number 3 J.W.G. Macdonald 75.00
64 Number 4 J.W.G. Macdonald 70.00
65 Number 5 J.W.G. Macdonald 75.00
66 Number 6 J.W.G. Macdonald 67.50
67 Booming Grounds Miriam Peck 25.00
68 Penticton Valley from Mt. Munson C.H. Scott, A.R.C.A. 60.00
"CAMBIE ST. CARNIVAL"
69 1. The Octopus J.L. Shadbolt *50.00
70 2. The Sky-Ride J.L. Shadbolt *30.00
71 3. The Spitfire J.L. Shadbolt *40.00
72 4. The Roll-O-Plane J.L. Shadbolt *50.00
73 5. The Ferris Wheel J.L. Shadbolt *60.00
74 Granite Bay Bessie Fry Symons 25.00
75 Logging Camp Bessie Fry Symons 25.00
76 Banff and Cascade Mountain Ina D.D. Uhthoff 75.00
* - Price of work unframed

PASTELS

77 Black and Copper R.S. Alexander N.F.S.
78 Avenue Scene S. Brunst 25.00
79 (no entry) (no entry)
80 The Aristocrat Kate Smith Hoole N.F.S.
81 Good Friday J.F. Plaskett 50.00
82 Terry J.F. Plaskett 30.00
83 Young Trees J.F. Plaskett 30.00

SCULPTURE

84 Leaf Unfolding (Liberian Gumwood) Lilias Farley 110.00
85 Contemplation
(Direct Carving in Crystalline Limestone)
Beatrice Lennie 300.00


MEMBERS

ROSS A. LORT
President
MARGARET WILLIAMS
Vice-President
LILIAS FARLEY
Honorary Secretary
R.S. Alexander
Fred Amess
Mabel Bain
Dorothy Bell
Jane Billaux
B.C. Binning
P.G. Cowley Brown
R.G. Bunyard
Nan L. Cheney
Sybil Cianci
Jessie Faunt
Orville Fisher
Paul Goranson
Bess Harris
Nesta Bowen Horne
Ed. Hughes
Ronald Jackson
Illingworth H. Kerr
  Beatrice Lennie
Leon W.L. Manuel
Max Maynard
J. Delisle Parker
Miriam Peck
J.F. Plaskett
Paul Rand
Irene Hoffar Reid
Maisie Robertson
Marjorie Robertson
J.L. Shadbolt
Maud Sherman
Clarke Stevenson
Bessie Fry Symons
Lionel Thomas
G.H. Tyler
P.V. Ustinow
Helen A. West

LIFE MEMBERS

J.H.O. Amess
Harry Hood
Kate Smith Hoole
S.P. Judge
*J.W.G. Macdonald
*C.H. Scott, A.R.C.A.
G.L. Thornton Sharp
Stanley Tytler
M.O. Verral
*W.P. Weston, A.R.C.A.

*Denotes Members Canadian Group of Painters

Cover design by Mr. W.P. Weston, A.R.C.A.

     Home