Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

British Columbia Society of Fine Arts
32nd Annual Exhibition

Vancouver Art Gallery

May 15 - May 31, 1942


OIL PAINTINGS

# TITLE ARTIST PRICE
1 Dark Russian R.S. Alexander $ 30.00
2 Portrait R.S. Alexander 175.00
3 Mission Fred Amess 60.00
4 Giants M.A. Bain 50.00
5 Peaks at Jasper, B.C. M.A. Bain 75.00
6 The Seventh Wave M.A. Bain -
7 The Wharf Dorothy Bell -
8 Kate Jane Billaux 50.00
9 Beach M. Emily Carr 50.00
10 Logged Lands M. Emily Carr 50.00
11 Typically British Columbia M. Emily Carr 50.00
12 Sky M. Emily Carr 50.00
13 Somewhere M. Emily Carr 50.00
14 Quiet Sunshine M. Emily Carr 50.00
15 Young Arbutus M. Emily Carr 50.00
16 Donald Erickson Nan Lawson Cheney -
17 Legend Jesse Faunt -
18 Lilies Bess Harris -
19 Leaves Bess Harris N.F.S.
20 Painting Lawren Harris 600.00
21 Dome Mountain, Lynn Valley Harry Hood 50.00
22 The Birth of Autumn Harry Hood 50.00
23 Waterfront Harry Hood 150.00
24 Still Life Harry Hood 40.00
25 The Old Chinese Dish Kate Smith Hoole 30.00
26 Esther Nesta Bowen Horne 175.00
27 Main Street, Nanaimo Molly Lamb -
28 8,000 Ft. Up J.W.G. Macdonald N.F.S.
29 Tzouhalem Max Maynard 150.00
30 Dark Day at Tzouhalem Max Maynard 50.00
31 Sunday in the Park J. Delisle Parker 75.00
32 Whistler Mountain, Alta Lake Paul Rand 300.00
33 Composition Irene Hoffar Reid 30.00
34 Screening Earth Irene Hoffar Reid 40.00
35 October Irene Hoffar Reid -
36 Loon Lake Road Maisie Robertson 25.00
37 Strawberry Roan Maisie Robertson 15.00
38 Landscape Charles H. Scott ARCA -
39 The White House J.L. Shadbolt 60.00
40 Signature Piece J.L. Shadbolt 100.00
41 "Margot" Lionel A. Thomas -
42 Immutability Mildred Valley Thornton 150.00
43 B.C. Mining Town, Bralorne Mildred Valley Thornton -
44 Landscape, Hope, B.C. Gerald H. Tyler 25.00
45 Ogilvie Range, Hope, B.C. Gerald H. Tyler 40.00
46 Hope Mountain Gerald H. Tyler 30.00
47 Corporal Brooks, R.C.A.F. P. v. Ustinow N.F.S.
48 Landscape I Helen A. West 75.00
49 Landscape II Helen A. West 75.00
50 Abstraction Helen A. West 50.00
51 Spring W.P. Weston ARCA -
52 November Mists W.P. Weston ARCA -
53 The White Church, Vancouver Island W.P. Weston ARCA -
54 Swamp W.P. Weston ARCA -
55 Yale, B.C. W.P. Weston ARCA -
56 Desert Sketch Margaret Williams 20.00
57 Sketch, Nevada Desert Margaret Williams 25.00

WATER COLOURS

58 Water James H.O. Amess -
59 Composition S. Brunst 10.00
60 Tennis Players S. Brunst 25.00
61 West Coast Indian Mask Lilias Farley -
62 Decorative Head Lilias Farley 5.00
63 Ypaana Lilias Farley 5.00
64 Industrial Bessie A. Fry 20.00
65 The Twins Harry Hood 40.00
66 Hubby Kate Smith Hoole N.F.S.
67 The Bridge, Grinton, Yorkshire A.C. Leighton, ARCA 50.00
68 Eltham, Kent A.C. Leighton, ARCA 50.00
69 Along the Rudeau (sic?) Leon W.L. Manuel -
70 Barriefield Leon W.L. Manuel -
71 Wash Day in March Miriam L. Peck 20.00
72 Slums in Seattle Miriam L. Peck 20.00
73 Fishing Lodge, Cariboo Charles H. Scott ARCA 30.00
74 Morning Maud Sherman 20.00
75 Sea Loot Maud Sherman 30.00
76 Magnolia M.O. Verral 50.00
77 Gladiolas M.O. Verral 100.00

PASTELS

78 Birch Trees by the Lake Philip H. Amsden 7.50
79 Mrs. Haller Nan Lawson Cheney -
80 Reflections Bessie Fry 20.00
81 Sunshine and Shadow S.P. Judge 35.00

GRAPHIC ARTS

82 Near Fraser Street James H.O. Amess 5.00
83 The Morag James H.O. Amess 5.00
84 Detail from Botticelli's Adoration of the Virgin James H.O. Amess 10.00
85 Higgley Piggley James H.O. Amess 10.00
86 Margeurite B.C. Binning 25.00
87 Model Crouching B.C. Binning 20.00
88 Victory Elk, Athabasca (Colour Wood Block) Burleigh (Mrs. A.C. Leighton) 12.00
89 Intermezzo (Lino Cuts) Bessie Fry each 3.50
90 Drawing Charles H. Scott ARCA -

SCULPTURE

91 Photo of the sculpture purchased by I.B.M. Lilias Farley -
92 Mother and Child (Ceramics) Doris le Cocq
(Mrs. F.J.Tabuteau)
15.00
93 Malamutes (Ceramics) Doris le Cocq
(Mrs. F.J.Tabuteau)
N.F.S.
94 Figure (Ceramics) Marjorie Robertson -


MEMBERS

*J.W.G. Macdonald
President
G.H. Tyler
Vice-President
Lilias Farley
Honorary Secretary
F. Amess Beatrice Lennie
J.H.O. Amess Ross A. Lort
Mabel Bain Paul Rand
Edith Hembroff-Brand Irene Hoffar Reid
R.G. Bunyard Ralph Roberts
Nan Lawson Cheney Maisie Robertson
Ernva W. Code Marjorie Robertson
Jesse Faunt *C.H. Scott, ARCA
Orville Fisher G.L. Thornton Sharp
Bessie Fry Clarke Stevenson
Paul Goranson P. v. Ustinow
Kate Smith Hoole M.O. Verral
Harry Hood Helen A. West
Ed Hughes *W.P. Weston, ARCA
Ronald Jackson Margaret Williams
S.P. Judge

LIFE MEMBERS

*M. Emily Carr Stanley Tytler

*Denotes Members Canadian Group of Painters


     Home