Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

VANCOUVER ART GALLERY

NINTH ANNUAL
BRITISH COLUMBIA ARTISTS' EXHIBITION

September 20th to October 13th, 1940

( * indicates Not for Sale )

OIL PAINTINGS

FRED A. AMESS Vancouver, B.C.
   1. The Net $60.00
CARL ANGO Vancouver, B.C.
   2. Interior, Stanley Park *
JAMES ASHCROFT Vancouver, B.C.
   3. Tide Out 10.00
MABEL BAIN Vancouver, B.C.
   4. Burbank 25.00
   5. Forbidden Plateau 50.00
UNITY BAINBRIDGE Caulfeild, B.C.
   6. Virginia Williams (Squamish Indian) 50.00
   7. Janitor 40.00
CHARLES EDWARD BAKER Vancouver, B.C.
   8. Mount Arrowsmith 25.00
DOROTHY G. BELL Vancouver, B.C.
   9. Across Seymour Valley, December 15.00
   10. Light 20.00
JANE BILLAUX West Vancouver, B.C.
   11. Julia 150.00
   12. Portrait of a Girl 30.00
OLIVE ALLEN BILLER Vancouver, B.C.
   13. Spring in the Uplands 25.00
J.T. BILLINGS Vancouver, B.C.
   14. Tulips 35.00
B.C. BINNING West Vancouver, B.C.
   15. Decorative Figure and Background 10.00
ART CALDER Vancouver, B.C.
   16. Green Lagoon 50.00
ELSIE N. CARR Kamloops, B.C.
   17. Zinnias 20.00
MARGARET HILDA CARTER Vancouver, B.C.
   18. Cactus 8.00
   19. Self Portrait *
ISABEL COWAN Vancouver, B.C.
   20. Nocturne *
WALTER DOUG. DUNCALFE Vancouver, B.C.
   21. Early Morning Light 40.00
JESSIE FAUNT North Vancouver, B.C.
   22. Daisies, 1940 *
JEAN NESS FINDLAY Hartley Bay, B.C.
   23. Indian Sermon 25.00
LETTIE C. FLEET Vancouver, B.C.
   24. Chris in Candlelight *
   25. Burrard Bridge 50.00
W. CHARLES FORREST Courtenay, B.C.
   26. New Mexico 75.00
   27. Still Life Abstraction 25.00
MARCEL GODFREY Victoria, B.C.
   28. Signor Rossi 250.00
   29. The Okanagan Valley 75.00
GEORGE GOUTIERE Fisherman's Cove, B.C.
   30. Annemarie 200.00
   31. Portrait *
DAVID HALL Vancouver, B.C.
   32. Lynn Valley Stream in Springtime 20.00
   33. Spring Flowers 30.00
LORRAINE E. HODGE Vancouver, B.C.
   34. Happiness 35.00
HARRY HOOD Vancouver, B.C.
   35. Old Helmcken House, Victoria 60.00
   36. Old Spencer Home, Victoria 40.00
NESTA BOWEN HORNE Vancouver, B.C.
   37. French Marigolds 25.00
   38. Roberta 25.00
SYBIL HENLEY JACOBSON Deep Cove, B.C.
   39. On the Brow of the Hill 20.00
BEULAH JAENICKE Vancouver, B.C.
   40. Hope, B.C. 20.00
   41. Pavilion Lake, B.C. 30.00
   42. Hope, B.C. 25.00
RONALD JACKSON Vancouver, B.C.
   43. Kamloops Lake 75.00
   44. The Church in the Wood 50.00
HARRY E. JONES, A.A.S.A. Vancouver, B.C.
   45. Yellowknife, N.W.T. 100.00
   46. Mink Lake, Alberta 75.00
J.W. LAING Vancouver, B.C.
   47. Tree Study 10.00
MOLLY LAMB Vancouver, B.C.
   48. Galiano Wharf *
STELLA LANGDALE Victoria, B.C.
   49. Stormy Day 25.00
MARGARET LOUGHEED Vancouver, B.C.
   50. Landscape 250.00
   51. Flowers 250.00
LOUISE A. LOVELAND Victoria, B.C.
   52. Wild Hay 10.00
   53. Summer Time 25.00
J. DELISLE PARKER Vancouver, B.C.
   54. Tunisia 75.00
   55. Beyond Lytton 50.00
CATELLE PORTER Vancouver, B.C.
   56. Mei-Lan Woo 100.00
FRED. J. PRENDERGAST Vancouver, B.C.
   57. Dan 50.00
COLIN CAMERON RAMSAY Vancouver, B.C.
   58. Still Life 120.00
   59. Old Stirling 75.00
D.H. RANKINE North Vancouver, B.C.
   60. Carmen 25.00
MARJORIE ROBERTSON Vancouver, B.C.
   61. Okanagan Home 20.00
   62. Skaha Lake 40.00
   63. Robert Haywood *
KATHLEEN SHACKLETON, M.B.E. Vancouver, B.C.
   64. T.A. Kelley, Esq. *
JACK L. SHADBOLT Vancouver, B.C.
   65. Landscape with Figure 50.00
   66. Composition - Watermelons 60.00
MAUD SHERMAN Vancouver, B.C.
   67. Spring in the Woods 35.00
PAUL SOLDATKIN Vancouver, B.C.
   68. Tugs 75.00
L.A. STEPHENSON Vancouver, B.C.
   69. Indian Arm 17.00
   70. Clematis 7.00
   71. Daisies *
LOUISE TAYLOR Vancouver, B.C.
   72. Yacht Club 5.00
GORDON KIT THORNE Vancouver, B.C.
   73. West of West 35.00
MILDRED VALLEY THORNTON Vancouver, B.C.
   74. Autumn Hillside 100.00
JEAN TRAVIS Kimberley, B.C.
   75. Horses 10.00
W.P. WESTON, A.R.C.A. Vancouver, B.C.
   76. Fisherman's Bay 100.00
   77. Horseshoe Bay 35.00
   78. Eagle Harbour 35.00
SAM I. YAMADA Vancouver, B.C.
   79. Kimiko *

PASTELS

M. JEAN ALLEN Vancouver, B.C.
   80. Landscape 25.00
PHILIP HENNELL AMSDEN Nelson, B.C.
   81. Forest Winter 5.00
H. MACLEAN ANGUS Nelson, B.C.
   82. A Scene on Kootenay Lake 5.00
UNITY BAINBRIDGE Caulfeild, B.C.
   83. German Child 30.00
   84. Finnish Girl 30.00
JANET SHELSY BARTMAN Vancouver, B.C.
   85. Miss Kay McCay *
JIM DICKIE Vancouver, B.C.
   86. Study 25.00
WALTER DOUG. DUNCALFE Vancouver, B.C.
   87. Night Must Fall 40.00
JOHN ENSOR Victoria, B.C.
   88. J.G. Edwards, Esq. *
BESSIE A. FRY New Westminster, B.C.
   89. Rocky Mountain Study 25.00
   90. Coast Study 10.00
MARCEL GODFREY Victoria, B.C.
   91. Peonies and Lily 75.00
THE BARONESS HERRY Vernon, B.C.
   92. Sunset Impromptu 25.00
CATELLE PORTER Vancouver, B.C.
   93. Self Portrait *
KATHLEEN SHACKLETON, M.B.E. Vancouver, B.C.
   94. Mrs. Victor Odlum *
   95. Mrs. Owen Lauritzen *
GORDON KIT THORNE Vancouver, B.C.
   96. Building Grain Bins 50.00
   97. On the Nicomaci, B.C. 50.00
ESMEE TOWNLEY Vancouver, B.C.
   98. Grouse *

WATERCOLORS

AMY L. ADAMSON Victoria, B.C.
   99. The Yellow Road 5.00
MELITA AITKEN Vancouver, B.C.
   100. An Inspiration 60.00
   101. Favorites 25.00
MARGERY ALDRED Oyama, B.C.
   102. Above Kalamalka Lake 7.50
ALAN P. ALLSEBROOK Kaslo, B.C.
   103. Gathering Storm, Kootenay Lake 20.00
FRED. A. AMESS Vancouver, B.C.
   104. Artists in a Wind 15.00
JAMES H.O. AMESS Vancouver, B.C.
   105. Fraser River Folk 20.00
PHILIP HENNELL AMSDEN Nelson, B.C.
   106. Winter Sketch 2.50
E.C. ATTREE Queen's Bay, B.C.
   107. Shutty Bench, Kootenay Lake 10.00
MABEL BAIN Vancouver, B.C.
   108. Cliff Dwellers 25.00
UNITY BAINBRIDGE Caulfeild, B.C.
   109. Hot Weather Child 15.00
WILL BAYLISS Crawford Bay, B.C.
   110. Whitewater Glacier 15.00
FRANK L. BEEBE Vancouver, B.C.
   111. Goshawk 13.00
   112. Columbian Ground Squirrel 10.00
DOROTHY G. BELL Vancouver, B.C.
   113. Ski Slopes 10.00
CONSTANCE M. BONNER Cobble Hill, B.C.
   114. The Annual Overhaul 7.50
   115. Getting Ready for the Race 7.50
A.E. BOSTOCK Monte Creek, B.C.
   116. At Duck Meadow 15.00
BEATRICE BROOKS Vancouver, B.C.
   117. River Bend *
   118. Sketch *
STANLEY E. BRUNST Vancouver, B.C.
   119. Winter Fantasy 15.00
DOROTHY CHAPMAN Golden, B.C.
   120. Middle River Cabins 10.00
   121. Mirror Lake 10.00
ELIZABETH CHARLTON Victoria, B.C.
   122. Woodland Scene 25.00
NAN LAWSON CHENEY North Vancouver, B.C.
   123. June Morning, Savary Island 35.00
   124. West Wind, Savary Island 25.00
JOSEPHINE CREASE Victoria, B.C.
   125. Springtime Comes to Uplands, Victoria BC *
CECIL de T. CUNNINGHAM Nanaimo, B.C.
   126. Deep Bay, V.I. 25.00
   127. Indian Village, V.I. 25.00
   128. Gulf of Georgia from the Portage 25.00
JOHN ENSOR Victoria, B.C.
   129. Henry Bulwer, Esq. 100.00
   130. Castaway 100.00
ALFRED G.H. FARMER Vancouver, B.C.
   131. Grazing *
   132. Jim *
THOMAS FLETCHER Vancouver, B.C.
   133. Sunlight 15.00
   134. Fisherman's Shanty 10.00
BESSIE A. FRY New Westminster, B.C.
   135. Rocky Mountain Trail 25.00
   136. Coast, Early Autumn 25.00
SUSAN GIBSON Vernon, B.C.
   137. Sand Dunes 20.00
   138. Yellow Pine 25.00
GEORGE GOUTIERE Fisherman's Cove, B.C.
   139. De Profundis 25.00
GWENDOLINE G. GRAY West Vancouver, B.C.
   140. Pilot House, Caulfeild, B.C. 10.00
LAURA GRAY North Vancouver, B.C.
   141. Reflections 25.00
MARJORIE HARFERD Vancouver, B.C.
   142. William Frederick Gardiner, Esq. MRAIC
Past President of the A.I.B.C.
*
   143. Fruits of Labour 25.00
   144. Age and Youth 35.00
NOREEN JEFFERY North Vancouver, B.C.
   145. Fishful Thinking 25.00
HENRIETTA ELIZ. JOHNSTON Vancouver, B.C.
   146. Aloft 20.00
HARRY E JONES, A.A.S.A. Vancouver, B.C.
   147. Howe Sound - Evening *
   148. Howe Sound from Whytecliffe *
CHRISTINA DOROTHY KENNEDY Vancouver, B.C.
   149. Stilled City 15.00
J.W. LAING Vancouver, B.C.
   150. Pavilion Lake, B.C. *
   151. In the Marble Canyon, Pavilion Lake, B.C. 25.00
GWEN K. LAMONT Victoria, B.C.
   152. Figure Study 25.00
MAUDE M. LETTICE Victoria, B.C.
   153. August Blue 15.00
   154. After Rain 15.00
CARRIE LOWLE Penticton, B.C.
   155. Wind Swept 15.00
PATRICK F. MACKIE Vernon, B.C.
   156. Okanagan Valley, B.C. *
E.R. McTAGGART Vancouver, B.C.
   157. Old Barn 7.00
W.B. MILNE Nanaimo, B.C.
   158. The Old Portage House, Nanaimo 30.00
   159. Garden of a Sussex Inn 35.00
GORDON J. MUNRO New Westminster, B.C.
   160. Summer Shower 15.00
   161. Farmyard 25.00
MIRIAM L. PECK New Westminster, B.C.
   162. On the North Shore 15.00
   163. March 15.00
JOE PLASKETT New Westminster, B.C.
   164. Iris 20.00
   165. Derelict 15.00
   166. The Point, Crescent Beach 10.00
C.H. RAWSON Vancouver, B.C.
   167. Mount Rundle, Banff, Alta. 10.00
IRENE HOFFAR REID West Vancouver, B.C.
   168. Near Clinton 5.00
EMILY SARTAIN Vancouver, B.C.
   169. Daintiness 25.00
   170. My Lady's Gardenias 17.50
R.H. SAVERY Duncan, B.C.
   171. River's Source *
CHAS. H. SCOTT, Dip.G.S.A. Vancouver, B.C.
   172. Sand Dunes at Savary 35.00
JACK L. SHADBOLT Vancouver, B.C.
   173. Coal Harbour 18.00
   174. Winter Landscape 15.00
RUBY BROWN SHAND Vancouver, B.C.
   175. Logging Engine 30.00
DOROTHY STEVENS Vancouver, B.C.
   176. On Twigg Island 15.00
   177. Sketch 10.00
HENRY A. STONE Caulfeild, B.C.
   178. From Cypress Point, Carmel *
W.H. TASSELL Kelowna, B.C.
   179. Similkameen Valley *
JOAN C. THOMPSON Vancouver, B.C.
   180. Auto Camp 10.00
GORDON KIT THORNE Vancouver, B.C.
   181. In the Park 35.00
C.J. TURPIN Victoria, B.C.
   182. Delphiniums 20.00
   183. Near Penticton, B.C. 25.00
M.O. VERRAL North Vancouver, B.C.
   184. Flower Study 10.00
   185. Flower Study 25.00
BARBARA WEST Vancouver, B.C.
   186. Olives and Oranges, Ogai, Calif. 25.00
   187. Tujunga Canyon 25.00
DOROTHY M. WILLIAMS Kamloops, B.C.
   188. Mountain Depot 25.00
   189. Pine Branches 20.00

BLACK AND WHITE

FRED. A. AMESS Vancouver, B.C.
   190. Farmyard 10.00
   191. Windy Hope 12.00
JAMES H.O. AMESS Vancouver, B.C.
   192. Rest for Man and Beast 5.00
PHILIP HENNELL AMSDEN Nelson, B.C.
   193. Above the Lake 1.00
UNITY BAINBRIDGE Caulfeild, B.C.
   194. Mr. McPhail 10.00
   195. Dutch Artist 10.00
B.C. BINNING West Vancouver, B.C.
   196. Figure I (drawing) 10.00
   197. Figure II (drawing) 15.00
R. ARTHUR BLUNDEN -
   198. Street of Golden Memories, Barkerville (Litho) *
   199. Portrait (Lithograph) *
CONSTANCE M. BONNER Cobble Hill, B.C.
   200. Cowboy in the Cariboo 3.00
   201. East Bay, Sidney, V.I. 2.00
CHRIS BRAMLEY Vancouver, B.C.
   202. Sky (Tempera) 15.00
   203. Fishing Village, Fraser River (Tempera) 25.00
VIVIAN CARLSON Vancouver, B.C.
   204. Portrait 5.00
IVY COWLEY West Vancouver, B.C.
   205. Buddy 3.00
JIM DICKIE Vancouver, B.C.
   206. Study 15.00
WALTER DOUG. DUNCALFE Vancouver, B.C.
   207. The Ascent 40.00
BETTY AUDREY ELLIOTT Caulfeild, B.C.
   208. Siesta 10.00
JOHN ENSOR Victoria, B.C.
   209. Fifth Avenue, New York 40.00
W. CHAS. FORREST Courtenay, B.C.
   210. Rancheos de Taos 25.00
   211. Fields - Abstraction 25.00
PAUL ALEXANDER GORANSON Vancouver, B.C.
   212. Purse Seiners (Dry-Point) 4.00
H.G. HUNT Vancouver, B.C.
   213. Oboe *
   214. George *
CHRISTINA DOROTHY KENNEDY Vancouver, B.C.
   215. Head of a Woman (Sanguine Chalk) 10.00
JOHN M.A. KORNER Vancouver, B.C.
   216. Piece 20.00
STELLA LANGDALE Victoria, B.C.
   217. The Bridge (Aquatint) 20.00
   218. Arab Tents, Twilight (Aquatint) 20.00
MARION L. MORGAN Queen Charlotte Islands
   219. Skidegates 10.00
   220. Sea Anemones 10.00
FRED J. PRENDERGAST Vancouver, B.C.
   221. Madonna 35.00
   222. Study 15.00
IRENE HOFFAR REID West Vancouver, B.C.
   223. Marble Canyon 5.00
   224. The Valley 5.00
CHARLES H. SCOTT Dip.G.S.A. Vancouver, B.C.
   225. Country Boy 10.00
JACK L. SHADBOLT Vancouver, B.C.
   226. Drawing from a Gothic Sculpture 15.00
   227. Point Grey Houses in Winter 25.00
ESMEE TOWNLEY Vancouver, B.C.
   228. Who Wants Me? 7.50
   229. Jock 7.50

SCULPTURE, ETC.

PHILIP BUTTERFIELD Vancouver, B.C.
   230. James Butterfield, Esq. 100.00
ERIC CHISHOLM Vancouver, B.C.
   231. Levantine 15.00
OLEA M. DAVIS Vancouver, B.C.
   232. Their Majesties the King and Queen 10.00
FAIRLIE Vancouver, B.C.
   233. Arabesque 40.00
   234. Flame No. 2 50.00
DORIS LE-COCQ Deep Cove, B.C.
   235. Youth *
   236. Alsatians 20.00
   237. Springtime 11.00
DICK MANNING New Westminster, B.C.
   238. Cleopatra 25.00
B.L. MILLS Vancouver, B.C.
   239. Head *
SAM L. YAMADA Vancouver, B.C.
   240. A Friend *



     Home