Art & Artists in Exhibition: Vancouver 1890 - 1950
     Home     Artists     Exhibitions     Organizations     Clippings     References    

British Columbia Society of Fine Arts
33rd Annual Exhibition

Vancouver Art Gallery

May 15 - June 6, 1943


OIL PAINTINGS

# TITLE ARTIST PRICE
1 Young Soldier R.S. Alexander $150.00
2 Soldier Lineman R.S. Alexander 100.00
3 Self Portrait with Fitch R.S. Alexander 150.00
4 Self Portrait R.S. Alexander 150.00
5 Autumn, B.C. Coast M.A. Bain 35.00
6 After the Fire M.A. Bain N.F.S.
7 Chemistry Students Dorothy Bell -
8 Portrait of a Farmer Jane Billaux -
9 Nude B.C. Binning 40.00
10 The Dancer B.C. Binning 30.00
11 Gabriel B.C. Binning 35.00
12 Old Cedar Poles M. Emily Carr 50.00
13 Cordova Bay M. Emily Carr 50.00
14 At Seaton, B.C. M. Emily Carr 50.00
15 Alice M. Emily Carr 50.00
16 Old Fir Tree M. Emily Carr 50.00
17 Mrs. Jones' Farm M. Emily Carr 50.00
18 Relics of the Sea Nan Lawson Cheney 65.00
19 Gatineau Lake (Loaned by Dr. Olive Sadler, Caulfields, B.C.) Nan Lawson Cheney -
20 Flowers (Loaned by Dr. & Mrs. A.E. Trites, Vancouver, B.C.) Nan Lawson Cheney -
21 When the Creative Force Rules Man Sybil Cianci -
22 Toward the Creative Renewal Sybil Cianci -
23 Road to Yesterday Marjorie Harferd 25.00
24 Painting Lawren Harris -
25 Hills North of Lake Superior Lawren Harris -
26 Marine Building Harry Hood 50.00
27 Garage Harry Hood 50.00
28 The Golden Ears, Maple Ridge, B.C. Harry Hood 200.00
29 Mother and Child Kate Smith Hoole 35.00
30 Study of White Horse in Shade Kate Smith Hoole 45.00
31 Colour Study Kate Smith Hoole 25.00
32 Rebecca Nesta Bowen Horne 200.00
33 The Red Chair Nesta Bowen Horne 50.00
34 Modality - Spring Awakening J.W.G. Macdonald N.F.S.
35 Modality - Fall J.W.G. Macdonald N.F.S.
36 Mount Hubert, Lake O'Hara J.W.G. Macdonald -
37 David R.W. Major 75.00
38 The Prodigal Son R.W. Major 400.00
39 Caledon Hills Leon W.L. Manuel -
40 Credit River Valley Leon W.L. Manuel -
41 Outside Walls of Sfax J. Delisle Parker 45.00
42 The Plum Tree J. Delisle Parker 30.00
43 Fraser Canyon J. Delisle Parker 45.00
44 Indian Reservation, North Vancouver J. Delisle Parker 45.00
45 Liner in Port J. Delisle Parker 45.00
46 Indian Island, Pender Harbour Paul Rand 300.00
47 Cariboo Landscape Irene Hoffar Reid 25.00
48 Bay, Grey and Roan Maisie Robertson 75.00
49 Fawns Maisie Robertson 40.00
50 Quiet Glory Charles H. Scott ARCA 35.00
51 Peto Glacier Charles H. Scott ARCA 35.00
52 Summer Moon, Mt. Edith Cavell Charles H. Scott ARCA 35.00
53 Church in the Cariboo Charles H. Scott ARCA 100.00
54 Snow Clad, Little Mountain Ruby Brown Shand 100.00
55 Grain Elevators Ruby Brown Shand 100.00
56 Study of a Young Boy's Head Lionel Thomas 150.00
57 Jervis Inlet Mildred Valley Thornton 300.00
58 Right of Way, Sask. Mildred Valley Thornton 250.00
59 Autumn Uplands, Victoria Gerald H. Tyler 25.00
60 Spring Uplands, Victoria Gerald H. Tyler 25.00
61 Landscape, Victoria Gerald H. Tyler 35.00
62 Thetis Lake, Victoria Gerald H. Tyler 35.00
63 Figure Composition Helen A. West -
64 Abandoned Gravel Pit W.P. Weston ARCA -
65 Arbutus W.P. Weston ARCA -
66 Devil's Club W.P. Weston ARCA -
67 Beach Study W.P. Weston ARCA -
68 Crescent Island Margaret Williams 100.00

WATER COLOURS

69 Chief's Daughter, Atlin, B.C. R.S. Alexander 25.00
70 Storm on Lake Atlin R.S. Alexander N.F.S.
71 Grey Day - Kootenay Lake A.P. Allsebrook 10.00
72 The White Boat J.H.O. Amess -
73 Sunrise Park M.A. Bain 35.00
74 Windblown M.A. Bain N.F.S.
75 Spring on the North Shore Dorothy Bell -
76 Machinery Composition No. 4 S. Brunst 25.00
77 Basement Steps S. Brunst 25.00
78 In Goldstream Park, Victoria Harry Hood 40.00
79 Church of Our Lord, Victoria Harry Hood 40.00
80 Old Stable Harry Hood N.F.S.
81 Running with the Tide S.P. Judge 35.00
82 Semlin Ranch (Loaned by Dr. C.E. Davies) Leon W.L. Manuel -
83 Glacial Rhythm Miriam L. Peck 45.00
84 Along the Water Front, Port Alberni Miriam L. Peck 40.00
85 The Sun Bathers Charles H. Scott ARCA 20.00
86 Road to Little Mountain Camp J.L. Shadbolt 30.00
87 Putting up Camouflage Nets J.L. Shadbolt N.F.S.
88 Suburban Night Scene J.L. Shadbolt 40.00
89 The Camouflage Boys J.L. Shadbolt 60.00
90 Forest Moment Maud Sherman 40.00
91 After Rain, Banff Bessie Fry Symons 20.00
92 Dogwood by the Creek Bessie Fry Symons 25.00
93 August Morning, Banff Bessie Fry Symons 30.00

GRAPHIC ARTS

94 Archie Paton J.H.O. Amess -
95 Self Portrait J.H.O. Amess -
96 Up the Hill, Kaslo, B.C. J.H.O. Amess -
97 Spr. Fetterley, R.C.E. Sgt. Peter Aspell -
98 Reclining Figure B.C. Binning 15.00
99 Enchanted Forest B.C. Binning 25.00
100 House with Trellis B.C. Binning 20.00
101 Carving in Mahogany (Property of Mrs. S.J. Cohen) Lilias Farley -
102 Still Life Wm. Charles Forrest -
103 South of the Border Wm. Charles Forrest -
104 Michael Fell C.H. Scott, ARCA N.F.S.
105 Under Rock and Root Bessie Fry Symons 20.00

SCULPTURE

106 Colt Maisie Robertson -
107 Puma Marjorie Robertson -


MEMBERS

*J.W.G. Macdonald
President
G.H. Tyler
Vice-President
Lilias Farley
Honorary Secretary
R.S. Alexander Leon W.L. Manuel
F. Amess Max Maynard
J.H.O. Amess J. Delisle Parker
Mabel Bain Paul Rand
B.C. Binning Irene Hoffar Reid
Edith Hembroff-Brand Ralph Roberts
R.G. Bunyard Maisie Robertson
Nan Lawson Cheney Marjorie Robertson
Ernva W. Code *C.H. Scott, ARCA
Jesse Faunt *J.L. Shadbolt
Orville Fisher G.L. Thornton Sharp
Paul Goranson Maud Sherman
Bess Harris Clarke Stevenson
Nesta Bowen Horne P. v. Ustinow
Ed Hughes M.O. Verral
Ronald Jackson Helen A. West
Beatrice Lennie *W.P. Weston, ARCA
Ross A. Lort Margaret Williams

LIFE MEMBERS

*M. Emily Carr S.P. Judge
Harry Hood Stanley Tytler

*Denotes Members Canadian Group of Painters


     Home